Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
R•••••••• Capital is a private equity firm focused on high growth technology and related companies in need of capital and expertise to scale on a global basis.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 19 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $5.99bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 19 of 20 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 15 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $6.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $6.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $6.0Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 95%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $6.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 19, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 51
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CA
- Office address
- 70 WILLOW ROAD, SUITE 100, Menlo Park, CA, 94025
- Business phone
- 650-618-7300
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek these opportunities on a global basis, with particular emphasis on North America, Latin America, and other select emerging markets.
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 35, minority 4
- period
- to 2026-06-30, from 2025-09-22, undated holdings 35, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2025-11-19, first 2025-11-19
- control
- control 1, unknown 35, minority 4
- companies
- 40
- geography
- investments
- 40
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
40 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 0 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •••••••• • B• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $318M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $304M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $778M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• •••••••• • a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $563M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• •••••••• • a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $220M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••••••• S•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $186M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $366M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $260M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R• C••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $841M as of Jan 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R••• H••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $244,534 as of Oct 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• S••••• H••••••• S••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $65,817 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R• L•• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $63,578 as of Mar 29, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $383M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $49.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $22.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $19.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••••• C•••••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2016 to 2017 | $47.2M filed Apr 10, 2017 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- C•••• V•••••• · Co-founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••••• A•••••• D•••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P•••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• S•••• · Co-founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• P•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••••••• A•••••• D•••••• · L•••••• Partner · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H••••• B•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• T••••• P•••• · L•••••• Partner · since Dec 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• L••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• D• P•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• V•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• R••••••••• · Co-Head of R•••••••• Growth Credit, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• M••••••• · Senior Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• M• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••• S•••••• · Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• P••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• L•••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• K••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• G••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• R••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• O••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••• F••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• Y••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• A••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• P••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• V•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• H••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• N•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• C••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• P•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• P•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••••• O•••• · Analyst Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S••••••• · Analyst Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• B••••••• · Analyst Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C••••••• · Product Manager, Google · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• D•• C•••• · Associate Professor and Lab Director, Universidad de San Andrés · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• A••• · CEO, dLocal (Nasdaq: DLO) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• C•••••••• · Former General Manager, Nubank · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• M•••• · Co-Founder & CEO, Wayfound · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• R••••• · Founder, CEO & Chief AI Engineer, Hackerdogs · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• B••••• · CEO, Trulioo · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L••••••• J•••••• · Chief Financial Officer; Managing Director, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• H••••••• · Managing Director, Capital Formation · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••••• P•••••• · Investor Relations Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• S••••• · Vice President of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• C•••••• · Chief Revenue Officer, Coupa · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• L••••••• J•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• U••••• · Data S•••••• Manager Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• L• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• L• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••••• M••••••• · Marketing & Communications Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• V•••••• · Marketing & Communications Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••••• N•••• · Legal & Compliance Consultant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• A••••••• · Chief Commercial Officer, Saviynt · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• M••• · Global Head of Revenue Operations, Notion · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• W•• · COO, Unified Agentforce Platform, Salesforce · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••• · Co-Head of R•••••••• Growth Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• P•••• V•••••• · Shareholder, Managing Partner, Director · Aug 1, 2008 to Oct 8, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• E• M• O••• M•••• · Managing Member · Dec 1, 2004 to Jan 24, 2018 Inference
- T••••• J• S•••• · L•••••• Partner · Jun 1, 2010 to Oct 8, 2021 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 19, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | S•••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | finance.yahoo.com |
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- B••••• A••••••• C••••••••• E••••••••• L••• D•••• B••••• P••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- C••••••• L•••••• • C•• I••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- H•• I•••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- G••••• G••••• A••••••• D••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- T••••••••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- T••••••••• G•••• ••••• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- B••••• A••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• $100M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in R•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• $125M calstrs.com
- Feb 14, 2012R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…