Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•••• I••••••••• P•••••••
S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• is an investment firm with over $500 million under management. We specialize in debt and equity investments in privately-held, lower middle market businesses.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 3 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 3 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 16, 2023 to Mar 19, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $37.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $347Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $37.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Other Private Fund $309M, Private Equity Fund $37.2M, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Greensboro, NC
- Office address
- 7900 TRIAD CENTER DRIVE,, SUITE 333, Greensboro, NC, 27409
- Business phone
- 336-245-4747
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Midwest, Southeast, Mid-Atlantic, United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- We invest in people with the experience, integrity, and motivation to succeed.
- roles
- period
- to 2025-08-08, from 2025-08-08, undated holdings 0, dated observations 1
- window
- last 2025-08-08, first 2025-08-08
- control
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value VA
- investments
- 0
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value business services, examples ALS Towing & Storage Inc
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value other professional services, examples ALS Towing & Storage Inc
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in business services (1); observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• I••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $37.2M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- D•••• B•••••• M••••• · Partner · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M••••••• F•••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• B•••••• J••••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• L•••• T•••••• · Principal · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- P•••••• W•••• M••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2020 to Mar 19, 2024 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | A•• T••••• • S•••••• I•• | Co-investor | fullguardcapital.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | P••••• R•• H••••••• •••••• C••••• a•• P••••• H••••••••• | Lender | springcap.com |
- Sep 13, 2026S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• was lender on a sponsor's platform acquisition of P••••• R•• H••••••• •••••• C••••• a•• P••••• H•••••••••
- Aug 8, 2025S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• was capital provider on Full Guard Capital's add on of A•• T••••• • S•••••• I••Pe in independent sponsor dealFactA•• T••••• • S•••••• I••DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
- Mar 16, 2023S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S•••• I••••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…