Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• C••• E•••••
B•••• C••• E•••••, L.P. (“BCE”) is an upstream-focused energy private equity firm. BCE builds successful upstream businesses in partnership with leading management teams and private capital investors.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.49bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-04
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 16 of 16 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 14 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 21, 2016 to Jun 4, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- 1201 LOUISIANA STREET, SUITE 3308, Houston, TX, 77002
- Business phone
- 713-400-8200
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- We are control equity investors, and partner with experienced asset operating management teams to create value in the assets we acquire.
- roles
- unknown 4, platform 4
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 8, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 8
- companies
- 8
- geography
- investments
- 8
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.375, value energy, examples TXON-SCZ, LLC, Mach, White Knight Production I, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.375, value energy, examples TXON-SCZ, LLC, Mach, White Knight Production I, LLC
8 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in energy (3); 4 platforms and 0 add-ons; no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $462M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $664M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $118,218 as of Mar 27, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• C••• E••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $807M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $123M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $18.8M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••• C••• E••••• A•••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B•••• C••• E••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $310M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••• C••• E••••• A•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $12.2M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $112,355 as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B••••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $42,137 as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $44.8M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $34.9M as of Oct 16, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••• C••• E•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $27.4M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.7M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| B•••• C••• E••••• A•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.7M as of Jun 4, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- W•••••• W•••••• M••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• W•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• W•••••• M••••••• · Sole Member · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• H••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• L••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• E••••• K•••••• · Managing Director, CFO, & CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• E••••• K•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••• L••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• P••• L•••••••• · General Counsel & Managing Director · since Apr 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• P••• L•••••••• · Managing Director & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• R•••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• L•••• · Executive Office Administrator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• W•••••• M••••••• · Managing Partner · May 1, 2015 to May 24, 2016 Inference
- C•••••• R••• C••••••••• · Manager, Member · Jun 1, 2016 to Jul 21, 2022 Inference
- M••• N••••• S••••• · Partner · May 1, 2015 to Jun 4, 2024 Inference
- T••• W•••••• T•••••• · Manager, Member · Jun 1, 2017 to Jul 21, 2022 Inference
- K•••••• M•••• E•• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Jan 26, 2023 Inference
- Mar 31, 2026B•••• C••• E•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 29, 2023M••• Natural R•••••••• Completes the Acquisition of Paloma Anadarko Basin Assets
- Jun 30, 2022BCE-M••• Closes Two Bolt-On Acquisitions
- Apr 21, 2016B•••• C••• E••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B•••• C••• E••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…