Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / N•••••• C•••••• L••

N•••••• C•••••• L••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableLower middle marketBoulder, COn•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

NewVale Capital is a growth equity firm investing in proven life science services and enabling technologies for healthcare.

Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.14bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 28, 2024 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
4
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$144Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$144Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$144Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $144M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Boulder, CO
Office address
836 UNIVERSITY AVE, Boulder, CO, 80302
Business phone
303-748-7335
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
$10.0M to $50.0M
Control
minority
Thesis
NewVale Capital Invests in CAI, a Leading Provider of Commissioning, Qualification and Validation Services
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 5, platform 1
period
to 2026-07-01, from 2026-07-01, undated holdings 5, dated observations 2
window
last 2026-07-01, first 2026-07-01
control
control 1, unknown 5
companies
6
geography
investments
6
seller kinds
transactions
1
cadence by year
2026 other deals 1
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share 0.167, value business services, examples CAI
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.167, value management consulting, examples CAI

6 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in business services (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026

Funds
4 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
N•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$118M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
N•••••• C•••••• H••••••• 2• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$15.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
N•••••• C•••••• S•• M•• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$8.1M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
N•••••• C•••••• W•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.8M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
14 current, 0 former
Portfolio
6 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Jul 1, 2026Majority recapitalizationC••Sponsor (confirmed)xn--n-1hnaaaaaaaa.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • S••••••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
8 most recent
  1. Jul 13, 2026
    July 13, 2026 B••••••••• Names Seth Houston as Chief Executive Officer to Lead Next Phase of Growth Read
  2. Jul 1, 2026
    NewVale Capital Invests in CAI, a Leading Provider of Commissioning, Qualification and Validation Services Read
  3. Jul 1, 2026
    July 1, 2026 NewVale Capital Invests in CAI, a Leading Provider of Commissioning, Qualification and Validation Services Read
  4. Mar 31, 2026
    N•••••• C•••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
  5. Nov 10, 2025
    November 10, 2025 Rick Hancock Appointed as CEO to Lead Next Phase of Growth – A••••••• Manufacturing Services Read
  6. Sep 10, 2025
    September 10, 2025 NewVale Capital Leads $30 Million Growth Investment in N•••••••• Read
  7. Mar 28, 2024
    N•••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
  8. Mar 5, 2024
    March 5, 2024 A••••••• Manufacturing Services Expands Aseptic Pharmaceutical Fill / Finish Capabilities with $45 Million Equity Investment from NewVale Capital and Telegraph Hill Partners Read
Across the graphs

N•••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.

Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…