Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••••• C•••••• L••
P••••••••• Capital has over a decade of experience empowering commercial claimholders and elite counsel to prevail in high-stakes disputes.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.30bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-13
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 28, 2015 to May 13, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-13, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- 18
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 810 SEVENTH AVENUE, SUITE 1700, New York, NY, 10019
- Business phone
- 212-726-2640
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $1.9B
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in our clients’ claims because we believe they are meritorious.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $755M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••• 2• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $466M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| P• M•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $66.7M as of May 13, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••••••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Aug 4, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- H••••• N• S•••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• K••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••• K••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• N• · Managing Director - Risk Management, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• N• S•••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• S••••••• · Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• T••••••• · Managing Director - IP Investments, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• L•• S•••• · Director - Risk Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••••• L•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• H••••••• · Vice President - Investor Relations and · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• I•••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• I•••••• · Chief Operating Officer, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• N••• · Managing Director - Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S•••••• · Senior Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Deputy General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• G•••• · Senior Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• W•••••• · Managing Director - Commercial Litigation, Corporate Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Y••••• L•• · Managing Director - IP Investments, Corporate Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• B•••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• L•• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2021 to Aug 4, 2023 Inference
- F••••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- K••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- Sep 9, 2026Sep 09, 2026 Y••••• L•• and W•••iam W•••••• Promoted to Managing Directors Read More
- May 13, 2026P••••••••• C•••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 5 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 28, 2024Mar 28, 2024 Seven Members of P•••••••••'s Investment Team Named to Lawdragon’s 2024 List of 100 Global Leaders in Litigation Finance Read More
- Jun 5, 2023Jun 05, 2023 Susie Kim Joins P••••••••• Read More
- Apr 30, 2023Apr 30, 2023 Seven Members of P•••••••••'s Investment Team Named to Lawdragon’s list of 100 Global Leaders in Litigation Finance Read More
- Mar 13, 2023Mar 13, 2023 Y••••• L•• Joins P••••••••• as Director of IP Investments Read More
- Jul 28, 2015P••••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
P••••••••• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…