DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Dallas, TXr•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $277M
- PE fund assets
- $239M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $277M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 7, 2022 to May 15, 2024
- RAUM
- $277Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $239Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $277Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $239Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-15, latest gav Real Estate Fund $38.8M, Private Equity Fund $239M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| R•• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $224M as of May 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
5 current, 0 former
Managing partner (5)
- B•••••• S••••••• · Managing Member, Co-Founder, Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••••• S••••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• H•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D• P••••• · Managing Member, Co-Founder · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P••••• · Co-Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- G••••••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 7, 2022R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
R•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…