Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P•••••••• A•••••••• L•

P•••••••• A•••••••• L•

Private credit manager · probableMiddle marketNew York, NYp•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

P•••••••• A•••••••• L• is a leading investment management firm specializing in providing strategic financing solutions to the life sciences industry.

Classification
Class
Private credit managerprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R2: 4 of 7 private equity vehicles are named credit
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.82bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-12
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Private credit manager (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)
    R2: 4 of 7 private equity vehicles are named credit
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 15, 2012 to Apr 12, 2024
RAUM
$3.1Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-04-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
Employees
12
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
110 EAST 59TH STREET, 28TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022-1304
Business phone
212-883-2296
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
healthcare, life sciences
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
9 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
B•••••••• C••••• I••••••••• V• ••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2020
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8B
as of Apr 12, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
P•••••••• O••••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$46.5M
as of Apr 12, 2019
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• I•• H••••••• C••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$16.7M
as of Apr 12, 2019
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• I•• P•••••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$11.8M
as of Apr 12, 2019
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• I•• ••••••• F••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallel2018
first reported on Form ADV
$5.4M
as of Apr 12, 2019
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• C••••• I••••••••• I•• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2016
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Apr 12, 2023
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• I••••••••• I•• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$345M
as of Jun 13, 2017
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• D••• F••• I•• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$138M
as of Jun 13, 2017
no Form DWound down
B•••••••• S•••••• D••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$29.9M
as of May 1, 2014
no Form DWound down
Team
8 current, 1 former
Investor relations (1)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
7 relationships
Placement agents (7)
  • V••• K•••••••• I••••••••• A• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
  • 2• M••••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
  • G••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
  • G••••• P••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
  • O••••• C•••••• G••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • D•••• R••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
  • M••••• S••••••••• C••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Feb 15, 2012
    P•••••••• A•••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

P•••••••• A•••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…