DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V••••• V•••• P••••••• L••
CandidateClassification candidateLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Birmingham, ALv•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.9B
- PE fund assets
- $17.2M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $7.9B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisCandidate · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 5 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $7.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $17.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $182Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $17.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Other Private Fund $164M, Private Equity Fund $17.2M, latest counts Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 42
- Headquarters
- Birmingham, AL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $17.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
25 current, 7 former
Managing partner (3)
- C••• F••••••••• C•• · Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Investment Officer, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• T••••• F••••••••• · President · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• T••••• S•••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Member · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (8)
- B••• H••••••• C•• · Principal, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C•••• · Principal, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• K•••• · Principal, Head Trader · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• Z••••• · Associate Director - AI & Software · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• D•••••••• D••••• · Director Of Research/ Member · since Jan 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• S••••• C•• · Principal, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• W••••• S•••••• · Principal, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• C••••• C•• · Principal, Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- S•••••• W••••• S•••••• · Analyst/Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Investor relations (1)
- M••••••• B•••••• · Head of Client Service · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (12)
- A••• M• J•••• · Chief Operating Officer/Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• M••• · Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• M••••••• · Associate Director - Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• H••• · Associate Director - Business Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M••••••••• C•• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• F••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• R•• · Principal, Director of IT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• T••••• J•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• H•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• S•••• D•••• · Principal, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• S•••• D•••• · Chief Financial Officer/Member · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• S•••••• · Principal, Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••• H•••••• M••••••• · Analyst · Sep 1, 2009 to Jan 19, 2024 Inference
- R••••• B•••• D•••••••• · Analyst/ Member · Sep 1, 2009 to Sep 16, 2019 Inference
- G•••••• A••• M•••••• · President/ Member · Dec 1, 2009 to Nov 18, 2022 Inference
- A••••• A••••••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to Nov 18, 2022 Inference
- J•••• A••••• M••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2022 to Apr 19, 2023 Inference
- J••••• S•••• S•••••••• · Principal/Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2009 to Sep 22, 2014 Inference
- W•••••• B•••••• N••• · Chief Compliance Officer/ Member · Jan 1, 2014 to Nov 1, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 5, 2026V••••• V•••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2012V••••• V•••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
V••••• V•••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…