DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsized· Menlo Park, CA
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.5B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 35 of 43
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $2.5B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 14, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser MULTI_STAGE_VC and its name reads venture
- Sep 14, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- ? to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
43 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 42, minority 1
- period
- to 2026-04-29, from 2026-04-28, undated holdings 41, dated observations 2
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 42, minority 1
- companies
- 43
- geography
- count 1, share 0.023, value CA, count 1, share 0.023, value NY
- investments
- 43
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 8
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.116, value software, examples Plume, OpenSea, Aptos, Helius, count 2, share 0.047, value financial services, examples Squads, Meanwhile, count 1, share 0.023, value media telecom, examples Autograph
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.093, value software, examples OpenSea, Aptos, Helius, Fireblocks, count 2, share 0.047, value financial services, examples Squads, Meanwhile, count 1, share 0.023, value vertical software, examples Plume, count 1, share 0.023, value media telecom, examples Autograph
43 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (5); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
0 current, 0 former
No current team member collected yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A and B and from the firm’s own team page.
Portfolio
43 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 4, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 24, 2023••• Locked
Across the graphs
H••• V••••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…