DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••• C••••••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYm•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.3B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Geography United States,Europe
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 15 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 13
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 15 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 13
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Jun 10, 2026
- RAUM
- $3.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 13%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-21, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.8B, latest counts Hedge Fund 11, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 13, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 29
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• D••••• O••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $105M as of Apr 22, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•••••• D••••••••• O••••••••• D••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $33.4M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••• D••••••••• O••••••••• S•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Hedge Fund | Special situations fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $4.9M as of Aug 21, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•••• D••••• O••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 5, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
13 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- J•••• B•• M•••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- A••••• M••••• · Managing D•••••or, Senior Analyst Europe · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P••••••••• · Managing D•••••or, Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B•••• · Managing D•••••or, Portfolio Manager of Global Stressed Credit · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• M••••••••• · Managing D•••••or, Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (6)
- E••••• Y•• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• E•••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• L•••• P•••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• D•••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• H••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- G•••• D•••• S••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• A•••••••• O••••••••• · General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Secretary · since Jul 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• J•••• A••• · President · Jan 1, 2019 to Mar 5, 2021 Inference
- T••••• J•••• B•••••• · President · Sep 1, 2022 to Dec 18, 2023 Inference
- J•• H••• · Chief Operating Officer · Aug 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- T••••• S• W•••••••• · General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer & Corporate Secretary · May 1, 2015 to May 5, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
M•••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…