DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•• C•••••• A•••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYo••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $16B
- PE fund assets
- $11B
- PE funds
- 34
- Investments held
- 0 of 148
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $10.0M to $150MRevenue $100M to $750MSectors technology
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 6
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 37 of 37 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $10.94bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-11
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 37 of 37 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Oct 31, 2014 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $16Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 34
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $11Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $16Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $11Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $11B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 35, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 37
- Employees
- 70
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
148 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $100M to $750M
- EBITDA
- $10.0M to $150M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 148
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 148, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 148
- companies
- 148
- geography
- investments
- 148
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 38
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 14, share 0.095, value industrial manufacturing, examples Eco Material Technologies, Leading European manufacturer of power transformers, Paper and corrugated board manufacturer Vienna, Austria Duropack, Specialty chemicals producer Paso Robles, CA Chemlogics Group, count 6, share 0.041, value tech enabled services, examples End-to-end value added systems integration and technology services, Software asset management and IT consulting Oslo, Norway Crayon, Creating a global cloud hosting platform Atlanta, GA Nexcess, Technical and efficiency focused data center operator, count 3, share 0.02, value industrial services, examples orion, Bartec, industrial workers, count 3, share 0.02, value media telecom, examples Mediakind, Broadband wireless Internet services provider Denver, CO Open Range, Building a U.S. leader in telecom expense management, count 2, share 0.014, value energy, examples Strike, Surface protection, insulation, and wind energy services, count 2, share 0.014, value business services, examples BPO services and IT-enabled solutions for the healthcare industry, Msq Partners, count 2, share 0.014, value software, examples Hardware and software reseller Böblingen, Germany enthus, PCI compliance software and secure payment solutions, count 1, share 0.007, value consumer products, examples Leader in the instant photography consumer products market
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.041, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Leading European manufacturer of power transformers, Paper and corrugated board manufacturer Vienna, Austria Duropack, Manufacturer of rigid packaging and consumer products, Wind turbine manufacturing company London, England Clipper Windpower, count 4, share 0.027, value it services msp, examples End-to-end value added systems integration and technology services, Software asset management and IT consulting Oslo, Norway Crayon, Combination Story, Mythics, count 3, share 0.02, value media telecom, examples Mediakind, Broadband wireless Internet services provider Denver, CO Open Range, Building a U.S. leader in telecom expense management, count 2, share 0.014, value energy, examples Strike, Surface protection, insulation, and wind energy services, count 2, share 0.014, value chemical manufacturing, examples Specialty chemicals producer Paso Robles, CA Chemlogics Group, Specialty chemicals company Seoul, Korea OCI Company Limited, count 2, share 0.014, value data processing hosting, examples Creating a global cloud hosting platform Atlanta, GA Nexcess, Technical and efficiency focused data center operator, count 2, share 0.014, value software, examples Hardware and software reseller Böblingen, Germany enthus, PCI compliance software and secure payment solutions, count 1, share 0.007, value nonmetallic mineral products, examples Eco Material Technologies
148 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (14); no dated observations
Funds
37 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•• N•••••• F••• I• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• L•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $163M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• X••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $95.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V••• H••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $61.1M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• P•••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• I•••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• E••••• P•••••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V••• P•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $55.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• A••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $52.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• G••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $42.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8B as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V•••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7B as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V•••••• S••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $485M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• V••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $147M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•• V••• P•••••• C•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $58.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• P•••••• I• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $243M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• P•••••• I••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $103M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• S••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $55.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| O•• V•• P•••••• a• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $26.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• P•••••• A•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• O•• M•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V•• O•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $72.2M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| O•• V•• O•••• C••••••••• P••••••• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $71.9M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5B as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $796M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $318M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• V• S•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $134M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• V• T••••••••• P••••••• a• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $133M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• V• T••••••••• P••••••• B• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $52.7M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• V• U••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• V• A•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 2, 2024 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•• V• D•••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• E••••• P••••••• S•••••••• F••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Secondaries fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $11.6M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• I• P••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Oct 11, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• P••••••• C•••••••• A••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
20 current, 6 former
Managing partner (1)
- G•••••• a• B••••••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- G•••••• a• B••••••••• · Member · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• B• C••••• · Operating Committee Member & L•••••• Partner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• W• K•••• · Operating Committee Member & L•••••• Partner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• Z•••••• · Operating Committee Member & L•••••• Partner · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P• H•••••••• · Operating Committee Member · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O•• B••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• C••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- M•••• A•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- M•••••• B••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• B•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- B•••• C••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• A•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- C•••••• A•••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- O••••• C•••••• · Vice President - Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- D••• S••••• · Coo, Cco & Operating Committee Member · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• M••••• · Cfo & Operating Committee Member · since Oct 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A•••••••• · Senior Finance Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- C••••• A••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• P••••••• · Shareholder · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- C•••••••• G•••••• · Operating Committee Member · Jan 1, 2015 to Jun 4, 2020 Inference
- D•••• H•• · Member · Oct 1, 2014 to Oct 11, 2024 Inference
- J••••••••• v•• P•••• · Operating Committee Member & L•••••• Partner · Jan 1, 2015 to Feb 2, 2024 Inference
- N•••• C• C•••• · Operating Committee Member · Mar 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- P••• C••• S••••• · Operating Committee Member & L•••••• Partner · Sep 1, 2015 to Feb 2, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
148 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Showing 100 of 148 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2022 | Exit to a strategic buyer | C•••••• N• | Seller (confirmed) | o••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (6)
- A•• T•••• A••••••••• C•• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- A•••• P••••••• P•• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2019
- N•••• S•• S••••••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- M••••• • C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
2 disclosed
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in O•• E••••• P••••••• V••• L••• $75.0M apfc.org
- A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• in O•• E••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• $50.0M apfc.org
Events
60 most recent
- Sep 4, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 23, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 23, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 4, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 9, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 16, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 7, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 3, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 3, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 21, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 8, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 29, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 29, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 25, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 25, 2025••• Locked
- Feb 18, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 30, 2025••• Locked
- Jan 2, 2025••• Locked
- Dec 30, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 5, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 29, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 24, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 9, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 28, 2024••• Locked
- Aug 8, 2024••• Locked
- Jul 25, 2024••• Locked
- Jul 22, 2024••• Locked
- Jun 20, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 11, 2024••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 27, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2024••• Locked
- Jan 30, 2024••• Locked
- Nov 20, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 12, 2023••• Locked
- May 21, 2023••• Locked
- May 4, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 20, 2023••• Locked
- Apr 11, 2023••• Locked
- Jan 11, 2023••• Locked
- Nov 15, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 11, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 11, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 27, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2022••• Locked
- Sep 13, 2022••• Locked
- Aug 1, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 27, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 26, 2022
- Jul 26, 2022••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2022••• Locked
Across the graphs
O•• C•••••• A•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…