Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M•••••••• C••••••• L••
For over twenty years, M•••••••• C•••••• has built and managed global, multi-strategy hedge fund portfolios and related vehicles. Our intent has always been to deliver attractive risk-adjusted returns that don’t depend on passive risk exposures.
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 3 of 26 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 23
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 3 of 26 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 23
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Oct 23, 2024
- RAUM
- $8.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $16Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 12%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-23, latest gav Hedge Fund $16B, latest counts Hedge Fund 13, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 23, Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- 43
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 200 PARK AVENUE, 56TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10166
- Business phone
- 212-915-3900
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••••• S••••• O••••••••• F•••• S• • S••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $292,157 as of Jan 13, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••••• S••••• O••••••••• M••••• F•••• S• • S••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $240,601 as of Jan 13, 2023 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•••••••• S••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•• • S••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jan 20, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B••••••• S••••••• A•••• · Chief Executive Officer, Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• E••••• D••••• · President, Member · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• H•••• B••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• M• H••• · Elected Manager · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• O•••••• L••••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• C•••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••• C•••• · Trustee · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• H••••• M•••••••• · General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••••• B•••• Y••• · Chief Operating Officer, Member · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• C•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• D• H••• · Trustee · Dec 1, 2020 to Oct 23, 2024 Inference
- C••••••••• E•••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
- E••• D••••• S••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2011 to Jan 20, 2021 Inference
- B•••• A••• P•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Managing Director · Jan 1, 2019 to Jan 13, 2023 Inference
- C•••••• M•••••• M••••• · General Counsel, Member · Apr 1, 2015 to Jan 23, 2017 Inference
- R•••••• A••••• W••••••••• · Director Of Operations, Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2004 to Jan 6, 2016 Inference
- S•••••• R••••• N••••• · General Counsel, Member · Apr 1, 2007 to Jan 20, 2015 Inference
- Mar 30, 2012M•••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M•••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…