Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
V•••••• Capital Partners | Home
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.54bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-17
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 17, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $535Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $535Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 71%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-17, latest gav Hedge Fund $2.3B, Private Equity Fund $535M, latest counts Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 29
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 394 PACIFIC AVENUE, FLOOR 4, San Francisco, CA, 94111
- Business phone
- 415-659-7201
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• P•••••••• F••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $173M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $114M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $47.2M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $36.8M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $13.5M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 1•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $44.9M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 1• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $21.2M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 1•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 1•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•••••• P•••••••• F••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $78.3M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•••••• E••••••• I••••••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $22.4M as of Mar 31, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown |
- C•••• H••••• · Founder & Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• R••••• H••••• · President / Limited Partner · since Apr 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• H•••••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• K••••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• G••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• d• S•••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• A••••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• D•••• · Investment Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• H••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- U•••• C••••••• · Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••••••• · Head of Business Development & Human Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• C••••• · Director of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W•••••••• D••••••• · Chief Of Marketing/Investor Relations · since Apr 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• H•••••• · Investor Relations & Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• F•••• · Research Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• A•••••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• E••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• E••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• E•••••••• G•••••• · Chief Technology Officer · since May 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• E•••••••• G•••••• · Chief Technology Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• P••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• T••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• T••• · Chief Accounting Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• M•••••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• M•••••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• I•••• · Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S••• G••••••• · Head Trader · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• S••• G••••••• · Head Trader · since May 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••• M•••••• B••••• W••••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · Jun 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- D••••• W•••••• K••••••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- D••• B•••••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · Jul 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- E•••••• d• C••••• M•••••••• M•••••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · May 1, 2008 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- M•••••• D•••• K••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · Jul 1, 2009 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- S•••••• P••••• S••• · Senior Investment Committee Member · Jul 1, 2008 to Aug 6, 2013 Inference
- R•••• J•••• L••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2008 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- R••• G• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/General Counsel · Dec 1, 2013 to Apr 25, 2018 Inference
- May 15, 2026V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 14, 2012V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
V•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 3 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…