Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L••
SDCL is a leading developer, investor and fund manager focused on energy efficiency and decarbonisation. Founded in 2007, it is one of the most established and innovative investment firms in the sustainability markets and is unique in its dedicated focus on efficient and decentralized energy solutions.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-21
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 2, 2019 to Oct 21, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $85.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $107Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-21, latest gav Other Private Fund $21.5M, Private Equity Fund $85.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ONE VINE STREET, London, W1J 0AH
- Business phone
- 44 (0)20 7287-7700
- Sectors
- energy, infrastructure, industrials, healthcare, technology
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in efficient and decentralised generation of energy (“EDGE”) markets
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2023-11-30, from 2023-11-30, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2023-11-30, first 2023-11-30
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2023 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2023
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N• E••••• E••••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $21.5M as of Oct 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| V••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Oct 21, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S••• E••••• E••••••••• I••••••••• ••••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | unknown | $140,932 as of Jul 19, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $47.1M filed Oct 21, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| V••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $16.0M filed Oct 21, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| V••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• ••••••• L••• | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $13.4M filed Oct 21, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- E•• S•••••• · Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• M••• M•••••• · Ceo And Founding Partner · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• M••• M•••••• · CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• M•••••• · Founder and CEO · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- A••• S••••••• · A••• S••••••• Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• P•••• R•••••• · L•••••• Partner · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• R•••••••• · Kate Vergette Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••• L•••••• C•• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••• C••••• · Board Director - S••• · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J••••• B•••• · Board Director - S••• · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••••• D••••••••• · Tim Meyer Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• Y••• · Eashani Malhotra Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•• S•••• · Business Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••• A•••••• · Group Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• E••••• K••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• F•••••• · Fund Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• Y••••• M•••• · Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• Y••••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• W•••• · Portfolio Management · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• M•••• · J••••• M•••• Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- W••••• P••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2009 to Jul 27, 2021 Inference
- J••••• M•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2014 to Jun 27, 2019 Inference
- N••• W•••••• S•••••• · Chief Risk And Compliance Officer · Dec 1, 2018 to Jul 15, 2023 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• C•••••• | Platform | active | Nov 30, 2023 transaction announcement | 2.8 years | J••••••• M•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 30, 2023 | Platform acquisition | V••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | sdclgroup.com |
- Sep 17, 2026S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L•• Acquires Private Equity Firm V••••• C••••••
- Sep 17, 2026SDCL Closes 650 Million EUR Green E••••• Solutions Fund (“GESF”) with European Investment Fund (“EIF”) as Largest Investor
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 299443 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Nov 24, 202524 November 2025 SDCL & CARBONAMS announce biomethane project investment and partnership to support Alexion, Astrazeneca Rare Disease
- Jun 11, 202411 June 2024 S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L•• Announces Minority Investment from G•••••• A•••••••’s BeyondNetZero Fund
- Dec 2, 202302 December 2023 Mayor announces new £100 million fund to accelerate London-wide decarbonisation, in partnership with leading UK investor
- Nov 30, 2023S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L•• Acquires Private Equity Firm V••••• C••••••
- Nov 30, 202330 November 2023 S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L•• Acquires Private Equity Firm V••••• C••••••
- Nov 20, 202320 November 2023 SDCL Closes 650 Million EUR Green E••••• Solutions Fund (GESF) with European Investment Fund (EIF) as Largest Investor
- Jan 2, 2019S••••••••• D••••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)