DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• G•••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $5.5B
- PE fund assets
- $2.2B
- PE funds
- 20
- Investments held
- 3 of 5
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $100M to $400MSectors consumerGeography Global
- Last 12 months 1Most recent last monthPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.24bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 12 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 5, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $5.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 20
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 17
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $100M to $400M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 1, platform 3
- period
- to 2026-07-29, from 2021-09-14, undated holdings 2, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2026-07-29, first 2021-09-14
- control
- control 3, unknown 2
- companies
- 5
- geography
- count 1, share 0.2, value SD
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 3
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1, 2023 platforms 1, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 3, add ons per platform 0.33
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value industrial manufacturing, examples Red's All Natural, count 1, share 0.2, value life sciences, examples MYOS Corp., count 1, share 0.2, value healthcare services, examples PetIQ's Veterinary Services Business
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value life sciences, examples MYOS Corp., count 1, share 0.2, value veterinary, examples PetIQ's Veterinary Services Business
5 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 3 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2026
Funds
13 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••• C•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.6M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $868M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $333M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $218M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• C•••••••• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $55.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $55.1M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $26.2M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••••••• C•••••••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $349M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $280M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $39.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• F••• I• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
6 current, 2 former
Partner (3)
- B•••• P•••••• O•••••• · Senior Partner And Chief Investment Officer · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• K•••• · Senior Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- C•••• K•••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
Platform (3)
- C••••••• B••••• · Bill M•••••Senior Partner & General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• E•••• B•• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• R•••••• M••••• · Senior Partner, Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••••••• J••••••• H••••••• B•••• · Chairman · Feb 1, 2020 to Jun 30, 2021 Inference
- D•••• W••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2020 to Jun 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
5 relationships, 3 platforms, 1 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••• C•••• add-on to P••••• I••• | Add-on | active | Jul 29, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| R•••• A•• N•••••• | Platform | unknown | Feb 14, 2023 transaction announcement | 3.6 years | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
| A•••••• C••••••• H••••••••• | Platform | active | Sep 14, 2021 transaction announcement | 5.0 years | C•••• K•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| P••••• I••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
| P•••••• V••••••••• S••••••• B••••••• | Role unknown | exited exited May 28, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | M••• C•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| May 28, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | P•••••• V••••••••• S••••••• B••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Feb 14, 2023 | Platform acquisition | R•••• A•• N•••••• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| Sep 14, 2021 | Platform acquisition | A•••••• C••••••• H••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | churchillam.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
9 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- L••••• • C•• L•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
Lenders (2)
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 14, 2023
- C•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 14, 2021
Financial advisers (2)
- L•••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 29, 2026
- C•••• V• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 29, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- D•••• G••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 29, 2026
- D•••• P••• 1 shared · one time · last Jul 29, 2026
Co-investors (1)
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 14, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- May 28, 2026
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 14, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 5, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••• G•••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…