DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G•••••• A••••••• I• L•••••
G•••••• A••••••• I• L•••••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 30, 2019
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $18.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2019-03-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $18.5M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
99 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $3.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $5.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 99
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 99, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 99
- companies
- 99
- geography
- count 1, share 0.01, value IL
- investments
- 99
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 72
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 26, share 0.263, value industrial manufacturing, examples MW Windows, Penske, Hi Rel Systems, LLC, Wood Resources, count 8, share 0.081, value business services, examples Whitewater Brands, Inc., Avision Sales Group, Anchor, ESP Associates, Inc., count 7, share 0.071, value specialty distribution, examples Hillsdale Furniture, Service Partners, Tire Group International, Stant Corporation, count 6, share 0.061, value software, examples Smartcare LLC, Monetate, Syncsort Incorporated, Advanced Solutions International, count 6, share 0.061, value healthcare services, examples FHC Health Systems, Discovery Behavioral Health, The Dermatology Specialists, PDS Management Services, LLC, count 5, share 0.051, value financial services, examples Smart Tuition LLC, Knightsbridge, Pay-O-Matic, Whitney Cash Flow Fund, count 5, share 0.051, value tech enabled services, examples Headquarters Dallas, TX Investment Date January, Comnetcomm, Emtec, Core BTS, count 2, share 0.02, value industrial services, examples West Shore Home, Remedi8
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 18, share 0.182, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples MW Windows, Penske, Hi Rel Systems, LLC, Wood Resources, count 6, share 0.061, value misc durable wholesale, examples Hillsdale Furniture, Service Partners, Tire Group International, Stant Corporation, count 6, share 0.061, value software, examples Smartcare LLC, Monetate, Syncsort Incorporated, Advanced Solutions International, count 5, share 0.051, value financial services, examples Smart Tuition LLC, Knightsbridge, Pay-O-Matic, Whitney Cash Flow Fund, count 4, share 0.04, value it services msp, examples Headquarters Dallas, TX Investment Date January, Emtec, Core BTS, CrossCom National, LLC, count 3, share 0.03, value beverage manufacturing, examples Rock Bottom Restaurants, Crews, Whitlock Packaging Corporation, count 3, share 0.03, value engineering services, examples Anchor, ESP Associates, Inc., ACT GeoKinetics, count 3, share 0.03, value plastics rubber products, examples Dutchland, Nudo, New Horizons Plastic Recycling
99 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (26); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• L••••••••• T•••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $18.5M as of Mar 30, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $78.3M as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 1 former
Partner (2)
- E••••• G•••••• B••••• · Member (G•••••• L• M••••••••• I• L•••••) · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• · Member (G•••••• L• M••••••••• I• L•••••) · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- A•••••• J••• S•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer (Filer) · since Mar 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• H•••• S•••••• · Compliance Officer/Cfo (G•••••• Associates) · Jun 1, 2005 to Apr 11, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
99 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 161347 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 14, 2012G•••••• A••••••• I• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G•••••• A••••••• I• L••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…