Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•••••••• G••••• M••••••••• L•
OnyxPoint is an alternative asset management firm with a proven history of capitalizing on volatility and dislocation in the commodities sector.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 11 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.29bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 11 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 14, 2017 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $440Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $285Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $285Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $285Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 92%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Hedge Fund 0, Private Equity Fund $285M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 11
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 1 WORLD TRADE CENTER, 45TH FLOOR, 285 FULTON STREET, New York, NY, 10007
- Business phone
- (212) 235-1962
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We are known for tackling complex problems to unlock value for our partners and the companies in which we invest.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•••••••• M••••••••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $71.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• P•••••••• F••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $221,419 as of May 27, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $95,494 as of May 27, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $35,195 as of May 27, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $18,199 as of May 27, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $13.6M as of Apr 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Apr 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $9.4M as of Apr 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $8.2M as of Apr 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•••••••• P•••••• E••••• F• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $714,360 as of Apr 29, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- S•••• D••••• H••••••••• · Managing Partner Of O•••••••• G••••• M••••••••• L• · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• J•••••• C••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Director Of Finance · since Feb 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• B•••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer Of O•••••••• G••••• M••••••••• L• · Aug 1, 2017 to Feb 28, 2020 Inference
- Apr 14, 2017O•••••••• G••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
O•••••••• G••••• M••••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…