DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••• C••••••• L••
Fund of fundsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYw••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $673M
- PE fund assets
- $440M
- PE funds
- 9
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Latest Form D Mar 11, 2025
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $673M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 12 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.44bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-26
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-2)R1: 12 of 17 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 12 of 13 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 12, 2017 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $673Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $440Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $638Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $495Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 88%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2026-03-26, latest gav Other Private Fund $198M, Private Equity Fund $440M, latest counts Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 15
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••• 2••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2025 year in the fund name | $177M as of Mar 26, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| W••••• S••••••••• S•••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.8M as of Oct 17, 2024 | $0 | Unknown | |
| W•• K•••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2024 Form D first sale | $24.6M as of Mar 26, 2026 | $2.3M | Unknown | |
| W••••• C••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••• 2••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 year in the fund name | $122M as of Mar 26, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| W••••• S••••••••• S•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $29.9M as of Oct 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••• C• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 Form D first sale | $12.3M as of Mar 26, 2026 | $4.0M | Unknown | |
| W••••• P••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 Form D first sale | $5.8M as of Mar 26, 2026 | $1.1M | Unknown | |
| W••••• S• M••••• F••• S•• • 2••• S••••••••• P•••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 year in the fund name | $67.7M as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••• S• M••••• F••• S•• • 2••• S••••••••• P•••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2019 Form D first sale | $24.1M as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••• S• M••••• F••• S•• • 2••• S••••••••• P•••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $7.6M as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••• S• D••••••• F•••• L••• 2••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 year in the fund name | $5.8M as of Jul 10, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••• S• D••••••• F•••• L••• 2••• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $4.4M as of Jul 10, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••• S• M••••• F••• S•• • 2••• S••••••••• P•••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2017 year in the fund name | $165,487 as of Mar 28, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | unknown | $173M as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••• S• M••••• F••• S•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $34.4M as of Jul 14, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D•• S•• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $23.7M as of Mar 26, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- T•• I•••• · CFA, Founder and CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• W•••••• I•••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- B•••• K••• · CAIA, Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• R••••• G•••••••• · CFA, Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- M••• D••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- S•• G••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (1)
- O••••• F••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- R•••• D••• · Investment Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- G•••• R••••• G•••••••• · Member And Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• D•••• T••••• · Principal · Jun 1, 2016 to Jun 1, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- May 12, 2017••• Locked
Across the graphs
W••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…