DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M•••••• L••••••
E••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M•••••• L••••••
Buyout firmMiddle marketGrand CaymanSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-07
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 7, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- 2ND FLOOR, REGATTA OFFICE PARK, LEEWARD 2, WEST BAY ROAD, Grand Cayman, KY1-1006
- Business phone
- 1 345 943 6055
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1B as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E••••• C•••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $82.1M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| E••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $11.3M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
4 current, 5 former
Partner (2)
- A•••••••• S•••• · Shareholder · since May 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• K••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- C••••• A••••• D••••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• S•••••••• S•••••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• T••••• R••••• · Elected M•••••• · May 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- D••••• D•••••• · Elected M•••••• · Jan 1, 2012 to Apr 6, 2017 Inference
- E•••• B•••••••• · Elected M•••••• · May 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- R••••••• T•••••• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2009 to Apr 6, 2017 Inference
- W••••• K•••• · Elected M•••••• · Jan 1, 2012 to Apr 6, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 163280 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012E••••• C•••••• I••••••••• M•••••• L•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)