Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
K•••••••• is a firm that focuses on “win-win” partnerships with strong underlying businesses where we can help drive significant improvement.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.23bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 12 of 12 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 27, 2019 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 12
- Employees
- 21
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 11812 SAN VICENTE BLVD., SUITE 604, Los Angeles, CA, 90049
- Business phone
- 424-200-6600
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- from $100M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $30.0M to $500M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on “win-win” partnerships with strong underlying businesses where we can help drive significant operational improvement.
- roles
- unknown 24, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-04-01, from 2025-04-01, undated holdings 24, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2025-04-01, first 2025-04-01
- control
- control 1, unknown 24
- companies
- 25
- geography
- count 1, share 0.04, value OR
- investments
- 25
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2025 platforms 1, other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.04, value agriculture, examples Soulshine Farms, count 1, share 0.04, value tech enabled services, examples Identity Theft Guard Solutions, Inc., count 1, share 0.04, value aerospace defense, examples Rave Aerospace
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role lender, shared 2, entity id c1fedbda-09d3-4ab4-92e5-ea9893358ac9
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.04, value agriculture, examples Soulshine Farms, count 1, share 0.04, value it services msp, examples Identity Theft Guard Solutions, Inc., count 1, share 0.04, value aerospace defense, examples Rave Aerospace
25 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in agriculture (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $240M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $211M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S• A••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $190M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••• A••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $37,278 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $372M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• C•••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $124M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• G•••••• F••• I• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $24.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K••••••• W••• A••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $714 as of Sep 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•••••••• C•••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $71.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| K•••••••• G•••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $35.1M as of Dec 24, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••• H•••••• C••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.4M as of Dec 24, 2019 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K•••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1,179 as of Sep 8, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- A••• W••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••••••• M••••••• W••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• K••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• L••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• N•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• N•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• K••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• C•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• R••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• H••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• P••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• S•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• A••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• Q••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• K••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• G•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• I••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• H•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• D••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• K•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R••••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• M•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••••• A•••• · Principal, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• P••• · Vice President, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• C•••••• · FP&A, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R•••• · Senior Advisor, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• A••••••• · FP&A, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• W••••• · Vice President, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• K•••• · Vice President, Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• L••• · Principal, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• M••• · Head of Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• A•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• S••••• · Office Manager and Compliance Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••• D•••• C••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- I•••• D•••• C••• · Partner and Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• d•• V•••• · Chief Talent Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• P••• · VP, Finance and Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• P•••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• W•••••• · Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• M••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- L••••• Z••• P•• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2020 to Sep 8, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• A•••• N•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 1, 2025 | Platform acquisition | I••••••• T•••• G•••• S••••••••• I••• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| Apr 1, 2025 | Majority investment | I••••••• T•••• G•••• S••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | stelluscapital.com |
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
- M•• P•••••• F••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2019
- U•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Apr 1, 2025
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 1, 2025
- Apr 17, 2026K•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 15 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 1, 2025S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• Provides Unitranche Financing in S•••••• of K•••••••• C•••••• M•••••••••'s Investment in IDX
- Jul 27, 2019K•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
K•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…