Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
An unrelenting financial partner to disruptive consumer brands, providing flexible capital and operational support for long-term success.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 4 Private Equity Fund(s) among 13 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.37bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 4 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 13 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 8, 2020 to Apr 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $992Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $369Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $740Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $369Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 31%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-19, latest gav Other Private Fund $371M, Private Equity Fund $369M, latest counts Other Private Fund 8, Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 9, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 6
- Business phone
- 310-425-3000
- Sectors
- consumer, transportation logistics
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest across the consumer value chain, partnering with businesses where our sector expertise and capital flexibility supports investment outcomes.
- roles
- unknown 19
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 19, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 19
- companies
- 19
- geography
- investments
- 19
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
19 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• C••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.6M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••• C••••••• O••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $272M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S••••• C••••••• O••••••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $80.8M as of Apr 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- D•• C••• · President of Strategy & Markets, PDS Limited · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• K•••• · Former President, H&M NA & Former CEO, Forever21 · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• C•••• · Former CEO of Worldwide C•••••••, Amazon · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• Z••••• · Former CEO, United Talent Agency · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• H••••••• · Former CEO, Ooyala · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• G••••• · Former CEO, Rakuten US & Buy.com · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••• F••••••••• · CEO, P•••• E•••• International · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• E•••••• · Former CEO, Safeway · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S••••• · Former President & CEO, Banana R••••••• · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••• · Former Chairman and CEO, S••• F•••• A••••• · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• H•••••• · Former Partner, Goldman Sachs · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• H••••• C•••••• · Member · since Apr 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••••• · Former Partner, DLJ-Credit Suisse · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M••••••••• · Former Principal, Boston Consulting Group · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• A••• · Former VP of Sourcing & Production, Forever21 · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M••••• · Former Chief of Strategy and Business Development, Burberry · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B•••• · Former Chief Revenue Officer, Driven B••••• · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• P•••• v•• A••••• · Former CFO, Levi’s, Adecco, & Partners Group · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• M•••• · Former EVP of Operations, Whole Foods · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• I•••••• · Former Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, DISH Network · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• W•••• · Former Chief Marketing Officer, Aritzia · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•• C••••••• · Former Chief Marketing Officer, Williams-Sonoma · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• G•••••• · Former Chief Financial Officer, Costco · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• M••••• · Former Chief Strategy and Development Officer, M•••el · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••• B••••••• · Former Chief Merchandising Officer, Nordstrom · start date unknown I•••••ment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••••• P•••••• C•••••• G•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- Apr 27, 2026Featured STORY3 Capital Makes Significant New I•••••ment in B••••• April 27, 2026
- Mar 6, 2026March 6, 2026 STORY3 Capital Partners Completes Successful Exit of Its Structured I•••••ment In Global Luxury Brand Deal Exit Announcement READ MORE
- Aug 21, 2025August 21, 2025 R••• t•• R••••• Announces Growth Recapitalization and Strategy Expansion R••• t•• R••••• READ MORE
- Dec 8, 2020S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…