DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / D• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
D• I••••••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketChicago, ILSEC exempt reporting adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-14
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 30, 2022 to May 14, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $104Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $109Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 67%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-14, latest gav Other Private Fund $5.3M, Private Equity Fund $104M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 425 S. FINANCIAL PLACE, SUITE 2800, Chicago, IL, 60605
- Business phone
- 312-663-7111
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record, 2 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• C••••• V• F••• I• L• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | SPV | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $5.3M as of May 14, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D• P•••••• I••••••••• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2022 to 2023 | $40.8M filed Aug 21, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| D• P•••••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•• | P•••••• Equity Fund | 2022 to 2023 | $25.0M filed Aug 21, 2023 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
4 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- J•••• S•••••••• V•••••• · Co-Founder · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (1)
- K•••• W• D••••• · Head Of Operations · since Jun 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- R•••••• J••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- D••• T•••••• V•••••••• · General P••••••••• · since Sep 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• S•••••••• V•••••• · Equity Owner · Aug 1, 2007 to May 1, 2023 Inference
- J••••••• L••••• · Equity Owner · May 1, 2008 to May 1, 2023 Inference
- S••• L•••••• · Class B Equity Owner · Dec 1, 2013 to May 1, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 311682 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 30, 2022D• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)