DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketLos Angeles, CAs••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
S••••• C•••••• P••••••• IS A PRIVATE EQUITY FIRM FOCUSED ON PROVIDING FLEXIBLE CAPITAL SOLUTIONS FOR MIDDLE MARKET COMPANIES.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.64bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“S••••• C•••••• P••••••• IS A PRIVATE EQUITY FIRM FOCUSED ON PROVIDING FLEXIBLE CAPITAL SOLUTIONS FOR MIDDLE MARKET COMPANIES.”s••••••••.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“S••••• C•••••• P••••••• IS A PRIVATE EQUITY FIRM FOCUSED ON PROVIDING FLEXIBLE CAPITAL SOLUTIONS FOR MIDDLE MARKET COMPANIES.”s••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 13, 2015 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $641Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $641Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $641Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $641Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $641M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 11111 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARD, SUITE 1275, Los Angeles, CA, 90025
- Business phone
- (310) 919-5401
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Canada
- Revenue
- $50.0M to $1.0B
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $20.0M to $100M
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- Our firm invests in middle market companies that exhibit some degree of differentiation or uniqueness to the business or transaction and are cash flow positive.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 13
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 13, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 13
- companies
- 13
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.077, value industrial manufacturing, examples CST Industries, count 1, share 0.077, value industrial services, examples Patriot Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.077, value energy, examples Axis Energy Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.077, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples CST Industries, count 1, share 0.077, value remediation environmental, examples Patriot Environmental Services, count 1, share 0.077, value energy, examples Axis Energy Services
13 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• C•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $641M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••••••••• S•••• B••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- D•••• M•••••• · Vice President, · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- D•••• E•••••• · Operating Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (3)
- B•••• G••••••• W•••• · Trustee · since Nov 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• S•••• B••••••• · Trustee · since Mar 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• M•••• B••••••• · Trustee · since Mar 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- X••••• E•••••• C•••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- V•••••• J••• C••••• · Limited Partner, Managing General Partner · Dec 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
13 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 13, 2015S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…