Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• F••• A••••••• L••
S••••••• Equity makes control investments in middle-market businesses with histories of profitability. Targeted portfolio companies often possess balance-sheet, legal, environmental, labor, or transactional complexity causing financial or operational stress.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“S••••••• Equity is a private equity firm that makes control investments in middle-market businesses.”s•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 5, 2016 to May 31, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $71.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $71.0Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $71.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-31, latest gav Private Equity Fund $71.0M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Southfield, MI
- Office address
- 1 TOWNE SQUARE, SUITE 1570, Southfield, MI, 48076
- Business phone
- 855-233-5695
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- up to $500M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- The transaction enables S••••••• to further invest in Reed Minerals’ next growth phase.
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 27, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-08-04, from 2025-06-09, undated holdings 29, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-08-04, first 2025-06-09
- control
- control 2, unknown 29
- companies
- 31
- geography
- investments
- 31
- seller kinds
- family 1
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1, 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.194, value industrial manufacturing, examples Western Industries Plastic Products, United Initiators, Midland Stamping & Fabricating, GSC Technologies Inc, count 1, share 0.032, value specialty distribution, examples U.S. Minerals, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 4, share 0.129, value plastics rubber products, examples Western Industries Plastic Products, GSC Technologies Inc, F&M Tool & Plastics, Inc, F&M Tool and Plastic, Inc., count 1, share 0.032, value chemical manufacturing, examples United Initiators, count 1, share 0.032, value fabricated metal products, examples Midland Stamping & Fabricating, count 1, share 0.032, value misc durable wholesale, examples U.S. Minerals, Inc.
31 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (6); 2 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $71.0M as of May 31, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••••• E••••• F••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2018 | $0 filed Jun 27, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- J•••••• A••• S•••• · Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• D•••••••• · MANAGING DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• D•••••••• · Owner · since Jan 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• L•••• · Director at GSC and Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- K••• C••• · PRINCIPAL · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• N•••••• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• F•• · DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• S•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Managing Director · since Aug 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- A•••••••• M•••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2010 to Jun 27, 2018 Inference
- O••••• M•••• · Owner · Jan 1, 2010 to Jun 27, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 4, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | U••• M•••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| Jun 9, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | F•• T••• a•• P••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
- G•• S•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- S••••••• E••••• A••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 4, 2026
- Sep 17, 2026GSC Completes Bolt-On Acquisition of F&M T••• and P••••••
- Sep 17, 2026S••••••• Completes Acquisition of GSC
- Aug 4, 2026R••• M••••••• COMPLETES STRATEGIC ACQUISITION OF U.S. MINERALS
- Jan 5, 2016S••••••• F••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
S••••••• F••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…