DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R••••••••• H••••••••• P•••••••
R••••••••• H••••••••• P•••••••
Hybrid manager · probableunsizedUS
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 0 of 1 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 0
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- unknown
- Form ADV filings
- unknown
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- unknown
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- unknown
- Employees
- unknown
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 1
- period
- to 2026-02-02, from 2026-02-02, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-02-02, first 2026-02-02
- control
- unknown 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value CA
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value industrial manufacturing, examples Colorescience, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share unknown, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Colorescience, Inc.
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
1 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- J••••• A••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• I••• | Role unknown | active | Feb 2, 2026 transaction announcement | 8 months | J••••• A••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2, 2026 | Type not stated | C••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Lenders (1)
- C•••••• O•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 2, 2026
Financial advisers (1)
- R•••••• J•••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 2, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- G•••••••• T•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 2, 2026
- S••••• A••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Feb 2, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 2, 2026R••••••••• H••••••••• P••••••• INVESTS IN COLORESCIENCE, A PREMIUM SKINCARE AND SUN PROTECTION BRAND