DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P••••••• P••••••• A••••••• L••
P••••••• P••••••• A••••••• L••
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.42bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-07
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 31, 2022 to Aug 7, 2024
- RAUM
- $425Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $425Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $425Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $425Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-07, latest gav Private Equity Fund $425M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
3 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 3
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 3, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 3
- companies
- 3
- geography
- investments
- 3
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
3 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $108M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P• I•• C••••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | unknown | $308M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.0M as of Aug 7, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $800,000 as of Jun 3, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
10 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- R••• T••••• · Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (5)
- B•••••• C••••• O•••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• H•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• H•••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• S•••••• · Relationship Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- S•• G••••••• · Senior Associate, Data & Analytics · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- J••• C•••• · Vice President of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- E••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Member · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••• T•••••• C•• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- L•••• W•••••• K••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2021 to Mar 21, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• C••• T••••• · Member · Oct 1, 2021 to Mar 21, 2024 Inference
- W•••••• V• G••••••• · Member · May 1, 1998 to Sep 12, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
3 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••• T••• P•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| O•• C•••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| W• a•• n•• j••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 31, 2022P••••••• P••••••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
P••••••• P••••••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…