Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J• L•••• M••••••••• P••••••• L••
JW L•••• Management Partners is a management and investment firm focused on retail and consumer opportunities
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 1, 2016 to Apr 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $40.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $40.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $40.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $40.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- 212-605-7666
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- Three family wealth offices have acquired equity in JWLMP with the right to co-invest in any transaction the company pursues.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J•• A••••••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $26.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J•• A••••••••• P••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $14.2M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- M•••••• A••••• P••••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A••••• P••••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• I••••• S••••• · Managing Member · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• R•••••• I••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• R•••••• I••• · Managing Member / Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• H• G•••• · Member · since Apr 1, 1995 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• S••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••• L••• S•••••• · Trustee · since Sep 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• J•••••••• · Trustee · since Jun 1, 1993 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• G•••••• J•••••••• · Trustee · since Jun 1, 1993 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• W•••• L•••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• W•••• L•••• · Senior Managing Member · Oct 1, 2015 to Apr 29, 2024 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 284798 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Aug 1, 2016J• L•••• M••••••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
J• L•••• M••••••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…