DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $18.5M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- 0 of 16
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $1.5M to $7.0MRevenue $8.0M to $100MSectors manufacturing,distribution
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 3, 2014
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $18.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $18.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2014-03-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $18.5M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Tampa, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
16 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- manufacturing, distribution
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $8.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $1.5M to $7.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 16
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 16, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 16
- companies
- 16
- geography
- investments
- 16
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.062, value financial services, examples Reliant Payment, count 1, share 0.062, value consumer products, examples Aspen Pet Products, count 1, share 0.062, value industrial services, examples United States Environmental Services, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.062, value financial services, examples Reliant Payment, count 1, share 0.062, value consumer products, examples Aspen Pet Products, count 1, share 0.062, value remediation environmental, examples United States Environmental Services, LLC
16 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $18.5M as of Mar 3, 2014 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
4 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- D•••• J• M•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J• M•••••• · President And Director · since Jun 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- J• C•••••• R••••••• · Partner and Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- M•••••• J• S••••••• · Partner and Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
16 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked