DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Grand Caymanr•••••.com
Buyout firm, based in Grand Cayman.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $3.8B
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.81bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2012 to Mar 30, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3B as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $460M as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.0B as of Mar 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $137M as of Mar 24, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
2 current, 8 former
Principal (2)
- T•••• B••• O•• · Director Of Rrj Capital Iv Ltd · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• S•• O•• · Director/Shareholder Of Rrj Capital Iv Ltd · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- B•• I•••• R•••• · Director Of Rrj Capital Ltd · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- C••• H••• Q••• · Director Of R•• M••••••••• L•• · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- C••• H••• Q••• · Director Of Rrj Capital Ltd. · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 25, 2013 Inference
- E•••• E•• G••• T•• · Director Of Rrj Capital Ltd · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- H••• T•• W••• · Director Of R•• M••••••••• L••. · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 25, 2013 Inference
- J••• E•••••• J•••••• A••••••• · Director Of R•• M••••••••• L•• · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 25, 2017 Inference
- L•• H•• S••• · Director Of Rrj Capital Ltd · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- Y•••• S• K•• · Director Of Rrj Capital Ltd · Apr 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
10 disclosed
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••• L••• $200M calstrs.com
- C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• $150M calstrs.com
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• $75.0M oregon.gov
- O••••• P••••• E•••••••• R••••••••• F••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••• L••• $150M oregon.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I•• L••• $300M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••• L••• $400M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $300M osc.ny.gov
- N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• $400M osc.ny.gov
- N•• J••••• D••••••• o• I••••••••• in R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••• L••• $150M nj.gov
- T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• amount not disclosed trsil.org
Events
4 most recent
- Jun 2, 2025T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• reports RRJ Capital: an undisclosed amount committedLp commitment disclosedFactT•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I•••••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Sep 24, 2015N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• reports R•• M••••••••• L••., R•• C•••••• M••••• F••• I••, L. P.: $400,000,000 committed, vintage 2015Lp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jan 18, 2013N•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F••• reports RRJ Capital M••••• Fund, L.P.: $300,000,000 committed, vintage 2013Lp commitment disclosedFactN•• Y••• S•••• C••••• R••••••••• F•••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Mar 28, 2012R•• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
R•• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in Allocators.
Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…