Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•• C•••••• M••••••••• U• L••

M•• C•••••• M••••••••• U• L••

Venture firm with private equity activity · probableUpper middle marketLondonm•••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Mubadala Investment Company — a sovereign investor — manages a diverse portfolio of assets and investments in the United Arab Emirates and abroad, to generate sustainable financial returns for its shareholder, the Government of Abu Dhabi.

Classification
Class
Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
Basis
R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
Size band
Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $10.71bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)
    R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 26 of 30 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 26 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Sep 2, 2021 to Mar 29, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
26
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$11Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$15Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$11Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
87%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Other Private Fund $3.2B, Private Equity Fund $11B, Venture Capital Fund $1.1B, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 26, Venture Capital Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 26, Venture Capital Fund 3
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom
Office address
25 BERKELEY SQUARE, 7TH FLOOR, London, W1J 6HN
Business phone
+44 (0) 203 909-4610
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
Mubadala Invests in Hornsea 3 Offshore Wind Farm Alongside Consortium Led by Apollo Funds
Observed from deals on record
roles
minority 1
period
to 2025-12-04, from 2025-12-04, undated holdings 0, dated observations 1
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
minority 1
companies
1
geography
investments
1
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value healthcare services, examples Paradigm Health
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value home health, examples Paradigm Health

1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); observed 2025 to 2025

Funds
27 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M• A••••••••• S•••••••• M••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Other P•••••• Fund
Fund of funds2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.2B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• B••••• G•••• C•••••••• 2• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$176M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• B••••• G•••• C•••••••• 1• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$176M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• G•••••• C••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$142M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• T••• I•• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$50.5M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• T••• I• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2024
first reported on Form ADV
$12.3M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• P•••••• E••••• V••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$2.5B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• I•• P••••••• •••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$1.8B
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$734M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• F•••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$593M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M• P•••••• E••••• I•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$486M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M• P•••••• E••••• I•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$391M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M• P•••••• E••••• V••••••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2023
first reported on Form ADV
$295M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C• I•• P••••••• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$143M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• B••••• L•••• C••••••••• F••• 3• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• B••••• L•••• C••••••••• F••• 2• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••••• B••••• L•••• C••••••••• F••• 1• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$128M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M• H••••• I• ••••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$17.1M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••• 2• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$394M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••• 3• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$394M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• ••••• 1• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$394M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• F••• 3• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$366M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• F••• 2• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$366M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• F••• 1• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2022
first reported on Form ADV
$366M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 1• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$180M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 2• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$180M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M•• C•••••• P••••••• •••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• 3• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fundunknown$180M
as of Mar 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Team
4 current, 0 former
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
P••••••• H•••••MinorityactiveDec 4, 2025
venture round
10 monthsunknownFact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
11 relationships
Placement agents (11)
  • C•••••••• G••••• M•••••• I••• 7 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • E••••••• G•••• L••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • F•••••• A•••• M••••••••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • F••••• P••••••• G••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
  • C••••• C•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • F••• C••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
  • M••••• • C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • Z••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
  • N••••••• C•••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
  • M•• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
  • N•••••••• M••••••••• C••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
  1. Sep 10, 2026
    M••••••• Announces Significant Minority Investment in Luckin Coffee
  2. Jul 15, 2026
    M•• C•••••• M••••••••• U• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 26 (2024 extract) -> 31 (roster 2026-09-01)
  3. May 16, 2026
    M••••••• Partners with Equitix to Invest in G••••link
  4. May 12, 2026
    M••••••• Invests in Hornsea 3 Offshore Wind Farm Alongside Consortium Led by Apollo Funds
  5. May 7, 2026
    M••••••• Partners with WHOOP to Strengthen Preventative H••••• and Research Capabilities in the UAE
  6. Sep 2, 2021
    M•• C•••••• M••••••••• U• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs

M•• C•••••• M••••••••• U• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…