The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• S•• P••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $477M
- PE fund assets
- $477M
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- 3 of 3
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
What matters now
- +2funds on Form ADV
Private equity funds on its Form ADV went from 4 to 6 (+2).
New vehicles are a new flagship's feeders, parallels and co-invest sleeves being stood up: capacity arriving before the capital is announced.
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.48bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $477M · 6 PE funds · filed Mar 31, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 13, 2021 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $477Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $477Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $477Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $477Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 6 funds, $477M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour2 of 8 criteria stated · 3 observed dealsShowHide
- Sectors
- Technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
- On record
- 3 companies, 3 holdings, 3 transactions
- Period
- 2022 to 2023 (6 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Business services (1 of 3, e.g. Smith + Howard)
- Subsectors
- Management consulting (1 of 3)
- Deal roles
- 2 platforms, 1 with role not stated
- Control
- 2 control, 1 not stated
- Disclosed deal values
- 1 deal with a disclosed value, $5.0B
- By year
- 2022: 1 other deal; 2023: 1 platform, 1 other deal
3 companies on the graph (3 transactions); most in business services (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2023
B•••• S•• P•••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$414M
- B•••• S•• P•••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$414M
B••••• M••••••••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2021$115,429
- B••••• M••••••••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2021$115,429
Co-investment vehicles · 5 vehicles · vintage 2024$62.5M
- B••••• C••••••••• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2024$32.9M
- B••••• C•••••••• I•• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2022$12.5M
- B••••• C•••••••• I• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2021$8.7M
- B•••••• C••••••••• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2025$8.5M
- B••••• C••••••••• L•• Co-investment vehicle · 2024
View all 7 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2025 Form D first sale | $8.5M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $7.5M | Unknown | |
| B••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 Form D first sale | $32.9M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $30.0M | Unknown | |
| B••••• C••••••••• L•• | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 Form D first sale | unknown | no reporting | $30.0M | Unknown |
| B••••• C•••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 Form D first sale | $12.5M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $59.6M | Unknown | |
| B•••• S•• P•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $414M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $335M | Active deployment | |
| B••••• C•••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 Form D first sale | $8.7M as of Mar 31, 2026 | $35.9M | Unknown | |
| B••••• M••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 Form D first sale | $115,429 as of Mar 31, 2026 | $12.4M | Unknown |
- CEO, Director
- Founder,
- Co-CEO, Founder,
- Founder, Gulfscape
- partner and leader of business services investments
Full team · 17 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
- J•• K•••• · CEO, Director · start date unknown Firm website
- M••• P••••••• · Founder, · start date unknown Firm website
- R••••• H••••••• · Co-CEO, Founder, · start date unknown Firm website
- S•• S••••• · Founder, Gulfscape · start date unknown Firm website
- C•••••• S•••••• · Former CEO, · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• H••• · Former CEO, · start date unknown Firm website
- L••• S••••••• · Former CEO, · start date unknown Firm website
- A••• G•••••••• · partner and leader of business services investments · start date unknown Press release
- T•••• T••••• Z••••• · Owner · since Dec 1, 2021 Form ADV
- B•••• W••• · Former Managing Director, · start date unknown Firm website
- R••• G•••••• · Board Member, · start date unknown Firm website
- A••••• N••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 Form ADV
- F••• R••••••• · CFO, CBS · start date unknown Firm website
- L••• C••••••• · Former CFO GE Capital, NBCU · start date unknown Firm website
- M••• M•••••• · Former EVP, COO, CFO Pitney Bowes · start date unknown Firm website
- R•••••• B••••• · Former Chief Sustainability Officer, Duke Energy · start date unknown Firm website
- T•• C••••• · Former COO, Digital River · start date unknown Firm website
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 27, 2023 | B•• | Platform acquisition | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 3.4 years | unknown | themiddlemarket.com |
| Apr 27, 2023 | B•••• P••••• I••••••••• | Majority investment | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 3.4 years | unknown | prweek.com |
| Nov 16, 2022 | S•••• • H••••• | Growth investment | Sponsor (confirmed) | active held 3.9 years | A••• G•••••••• (confirmed) | consulting.us |
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Mar 22, 2022
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
Full timeline · 60 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 7, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 6, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 9, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 7, 2025••• Locked
- Aug 8, 2025••• Locked
B•••• S•• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…