DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I••••• G••••• A•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Newport Beach, CA
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- PE fund assets
- $8.9M
- PE funds
- 4
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 2
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
- Strategies
- Private credit
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)4 PE funds · filed Mar 28, 2024ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2018 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $8.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $8.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.9Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 4 funds, $8.9M reported gross assets, 5 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Newport Beach, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviourno criteria stated · no observed deals yetShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
5 families, 5 vehicles on record
I••••• P••••• P•••••• A•••••• I• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$3.9M
- I••••• P••••• P•••••• A•••••• I• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2024$3.9M
I••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• I••• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2024$2.0M
- I••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• I••• L••• Credit fund · 2024$2.0M
I••••• P•••• C••••• O••••••••• F••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2020$1.8M
- I••••• P•••• C••••• O••••••••• F••• Credit fund · 2020$1.8M
I••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2018$1.1M
- I••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2018$1.1M
I••••• O••••••••• F••• U•• L••• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2013$565,605
- I••••• O••••••••• F••• U•• L••• buyout or unlabelled · 2013$565,605
View all 5 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• P••••• P•••••• A•••••• I• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $3.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••• P•••••• C••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••• P•••• C••••• O••••••••• F••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2020 Form D first sale | $1.8M as of Mar 28, 2024 | $3.2M | Harvest | |
| I••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 Form D first sale | $1.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | $6.2M | Harvest | |
| I••••• O••••••••• F••• U•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 Form D first sale | $565,605 as of Mar 30, 2023 | $17.9M | Wound down |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
2 current, 1 former
- Member · since May 1, 2017
- Member · since May 1, 2017
Full team · 2 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Partner (2)
- B•••• E••••• C•••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 Form ADV
- M•••••• E••••• K••• · Member · since May 1, 2017 Form ADV
1 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••• L•••• · Company Officer · May 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 0 portfolio relationships and 0 transactions are on this record.
0 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
No deal naming this firm has been collected yet. Deals arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- C•••••• F•••••••• G••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 12, 2022
- P•••••• C•••••• M••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Not yet on record: regulatory AUM, investments held, deals, last 12 months.