Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / K••••• A••••••• L•••

K••••• A••••••• L•••

Buyout firmLower middle marketLos Angeles, CAk•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 29, 2024
RAUM
$111Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
10
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$73.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$73.8Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$73.8Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $73.8M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 18
Employees
16
Headquarters
Los Angeles, CA
Office address
11601 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 1600, Los Angeles, CA, 90025-0317
Business phone
310-432-0100
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
18 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
C•••••• O••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2014
first reported on Form ADV
$14.0M
as of Apr 28, 2017
no Form DWound down
C•••••• S•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2013
first reported on Form ADV
$364,794
as of Apr 28, 2017
no Form DWound down
C•••••• C•••• P•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$59.2M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
L•••••• E••••• P••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$36.5M
as of Apr 29, 2014
no Form DWound down
C•••••• C•••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$25.6M
as of Apr 28, 2017
no Form DWound down
C•••••• P•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$9.6M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
C•••••• M• C••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicleunknown$2.2M
as of Apr 30, 2013
no Form DWound down
C•••••• C•••• P••••••• •••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.8M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• A•••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.4M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
K••••• I••••••••• I•••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Feeder or parallelunknown$703,491
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•••• R•••••••• I••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$474,946
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
K••••• I••••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$343,564
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• A••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$131,387
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
R•••• R•••••••• I••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$95,487
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
R•• A••••••••• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$11,907
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
C•••••• P•••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Apr 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
C•••••• A••••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Apr 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Apr 30, 2023
no Form DWound down
Team
12 current, 0 former
Principal (2)
Board or advisory (9)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
  • F•••• A••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
  • F•••• A••••• P••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. May 21, 2026
    K••••• A••••••• L•••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Feb 14, 2012
    K••••• A••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

K••••• A••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…