DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
N•••• C••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYn•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.3B
- PE fund assets
- $1.6B
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 21 of 51
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumer
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 6 months agoPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Apr 16, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
51 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 50, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-03-13, from 2026-03-13, undated holdings 50, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-03-13, first 2026-03-13
- control
- control 1, unknown 50
- companies
- 51
- geography
- investments
- 51
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 6
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.118, value consumer services, examples Echelon Fitness, CR Fitness, International Fitness, Equinox
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.098, value fitness recreation, examples Echelon Fitness, CR Fitness, International Fitness, Equinox, count 1, share 0.02, value personal care services, examples Mynd Spa & Salon
51 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in consumer services (6); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• N••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $92.0M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••• C•••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $68.1M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $20.2M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••••• C•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $7.0M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N••••• F••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $345M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $538M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $407M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $112M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• V••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $8.5M as of Oct 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2007 year in the fund name | $5.1M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| N•••• C••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $989,457 as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F•••••• o• N•••• C••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $16,531 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
31 current, 2 former
Managing partner (6)
- A••••• D••••• M••••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• F••• B•••• · Managing Partner · since May 1, 1997 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• B•••• · Chairman/Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• C••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• C••••••• · managing partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••••• S• C••••••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- R•• C••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- A••• B•• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- B•••• H•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- R•••••• M••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• M••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- C•••• B•••• · Head of Business Development & Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A•••• J•••• S••••••• · Partner / CFO / CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• J•••• S••••••• · Partner / Cco / Cfo · since May 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• O••••••• · Fund Accounting Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• B•••••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• G••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• G••••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (12)
- A••••• D••••• M••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• L•• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• B•••••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P•••••••• · Functional Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• A•••••• G••••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• Z•••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• J•••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••••• · Functional Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•• P•••• · MD, MPH, FACP · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• G•••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• E••••••• · Industry Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• P•••• · Functional Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J•• A•••••• G••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2017 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- L•••• E••••• M••••••••• · Managing Director · Jan 1, 2006 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
51 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 13, 2026 | Platform acquisition | J••• Z•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | athletechnews.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- F•••••• M•••• • C•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- C•• I••••••••• R••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
- A•••••• S••••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- S••••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Mar 13, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
N•••• C••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…