DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
S•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.35bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 29, 2012 to May 20, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $354Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $354Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $354Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $354M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- 25 VICTORIA STREET, GREATER LONDON, London, SW1H 0EX
- Business phone
- 44 020 73408800
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S• A•• C•••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of May 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• V• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $333M as of May 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• L•••••• P••••••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.9M as of May 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• L•••••• P••••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $152,040 as of Jun 19, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• C•••••• L•••••• P••••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $94,018 as of May 20, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
10 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- D•••••• D•••• · Partner (Managing Partner) · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (9)
- A•••••••• W•••••• R•••••• H•• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• C•••••• G••••• H••••• · Partner (Chairman) · since Jan 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• D•••• P••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••• M•••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• M••• G•••••• S••••• W••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• A•••••••• M••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• P••• T••••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• R••••••••• W•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• A•••••••• O••• · Partner · since Jul 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• N•••••• · Partner · Jan 1, 2001 to Jun 28, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- E••••••• P••••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 13, 2026S•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 29, 2012S•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)