DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••• C•••• P•••••••
Special situationsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $628M
- PE fund assets
- $8.0M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,energy,infrastructure,agricultureGeography Europe,Latin America,Asia
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $628M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisSpecial situations · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Special situationsprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named special situations
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-10
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Special situations (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named special situations
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 5, 2015 to Mar 31, 2026
- RAUM
- $628Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $8.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $628Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $8.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 25%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-10, latest gav Other Private Fund $695M, Private Equity Fund $8.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 6, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 14
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, energy, infrastructure, agriculture
- Geography
- Europe, Latin America, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• R•••• L•••• I•••••• I• L•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Jun 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••••• C•••• L•••• A••••••• S•••••• S•••••••• O••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Jun 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
13 current, 9 former
Managing partner (7)
- D••••• J•• C•••••• · Founder, CEO & Co-CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• J•• C•••••• · Managing Member · since Sep 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••• C•••••• · Founding Partner - Head of L•••• America · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• G•••• · Founding Partner - Head Trader · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P••••• · Founding Partner - Head of EMEA · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M•••••• T•••••• · President And Co-Chief Investment Officer · since Feb 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M•••••• T•••••• · President & Co-CIO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- B• Z•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••••• O••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- J••• M•••••••• · Head of Investor Relations | New York · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- B•••••• F••••• · Chief Risk Officer | London · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- U•• •••• R•••• · Chief Compliance Officer (Outsourced) · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (1)
- J••••• W•••••• · Industry S••••••ist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
9 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• T••••• H•••••••• · Head Of Global Business Development · May 1, 2021 to Jul 28, 2023 Inference
- H••••• S••••• F••••• · President And Cco · Jan 1, 2020 to Sep 1, 2022 Inference
- A••••• C•••••••• S••••••••• · Chief Administrative Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Sep 1, 2022 Inference
- B••••••• V••••••• H••• · General Counsel · May 1, 2016 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- C•••••• P••• F•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2015 to Mar 27, 2020 Inference
- E•••• R••• M••• · General Counsel · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- J•••• L•••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- M••••••• Q••••• M•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- N••••••• R•••••• O•••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · Aug 1, 2022 to Jan 12, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026••• Locked
- Nov 5, 2015••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••••• C•••• P••••••• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…