DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
R•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· White Plains, NYr•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.2B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 32 of 55
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $2.0M to $10.0MSectors technology
- Graphs 3
- RAUM $2.2B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“••• Locked”r•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 12 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 9 P•••••• Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 12, 2014 to Jul 6, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.2Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 20%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Real Estate Fund $1.8B, Venture Capital Fund $868M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 13, Venture Capital Fund 10, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 22, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 9, Venture Capital Fund 12
- Employees
- 36
- Headquarters
- White Plains, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
55 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $2.0M to $10.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 55
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 55, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 55
- companies
- 55
- geography
- count 1, share 0.018, value CO
- investments
- 55
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.036, value financial services, examples Ellevest, Flex
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.036, value financial services, examples Ellevest, Flex
55 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (2); no dated observations
Funds
12 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• C•••••• V•••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D•• B••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $15.7M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| D•• C••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $6.2M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• V••••••• I••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $247,700 as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• I••••• F••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1,344 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| F••••• G••••••••• P•••••• E••••• P••••••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $16.2M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| F••••• S••••••••• P••••••• ADV: Other P•••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• G••••••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: R••• E••••• Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $6.9M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• V••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| R•••••• S••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• L••• I• G• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $296,042 as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| S•••••• C•••••• V•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $202,906 as of Oct 7, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 3 former
Managing partner (2)
- D•••••• F•••• R•• · Chief Executive Officer / R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• D•••• S•••• · Founding Chairman / R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- J••••••• L•••• W•••• · Senior Managing Director & Chief I•••••ment Officer / R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- C•••••••• H•••••• S••••••• · Chief Financial Officer / R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E••••• W••••• · Chief Operating Officer/ Chief Compliance Officer R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• A••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner / R•••••• I••••• Management Llc · Jun 1, 2015 to Mar 26, 2019 Inference
- J••••• M•••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / S•••••• I•••••ment Group Llc · May 1, 2016 to Jul 1, 2019 Inference
- T•••• K••• A••••• · Chief Compliance Officer / Chief Compliance And Risk Officer, R•••••• C•••••• P••••••• Llc · Jul 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
55 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Jan 13, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 10, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 20, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 9, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 11, 2020••• Locked
- Dec 12, 2014••• Locked
Across the graphs
R•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…