The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••• B••• C••••••
Buyout firm, based in Chicago, IL.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $123M
- PE funds
- 6
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
- Graphs 1
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-27
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-2)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 16, 2020 to Jun 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $123Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $123Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $19.7Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $123M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••• I• D• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $10.4M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••• I• C• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $7.1M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••• I• B• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C••• I• a• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• P••••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $100.0M as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••• B••• C•••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.7M as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $98.8M filed Jun 27, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| name not on record | Private Equity Fund | 2024 to 2024 | $4.6M filed Jun 27, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
- Feb 16, 2020C••• B••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C••• B••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…