Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••• E••••• G••••• I•••
At W•••• Equity Group, we believe in building lasting relationships and providing personalized financial solutions.
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 30, 2011 to Aug 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $859Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-01, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 190
- Headquarters
- Schaumburg, IL
- Office address
- 425 N MARTINGALE RD, SUITE 1220, Schaumburg, IL, 60173
- Business phone
- 847-342-1700
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• V•••••• P••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $75.0M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W•• F••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $75.0M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Active deployment |
- C•••• M•••••• G•••• · Chief Executive Officer · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••• S•••••• D•••• · President · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• J••• J• L••••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• D••••• J• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
10 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• S••••• J• B••••• · President · Jan 1, 1998 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R••••• D••••• Y••••• · President Of Compass Division · Jan 1, 1998 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- S•••••• S•••••• D•••• · Finop · May 1, 2011 to Sep 14, 2018 Inference
- B•••• N••• L••• · Owner · Mar 1, 2003 to Jan 30, 2017 Inference
- C••••••••• A••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2018 to Jan 14, 2020 Inference
- D•••• L••• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2013 Inference
- J•••••• S••••• W•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• L•• L••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2010 to Aug 9, 2012 Inference
- R••••• C•••••••• A••• · Chief Operating Officer · Nov 1, 2012 to Jun 19, 2013 Inference
- R••••• A••• W••••• · Vice President · Apr 1, 2009 to Jan 14, 2020 Inference
- Nov 30, 2011W•••• E••••• G••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
W•••• E••••• G••••• I••• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…