DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W•••• D•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Houston, TXw•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $961M
- PE fund assets
- $1.3B
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 13 of 13
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,industrials,infrastructure
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 5
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.28bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-01
- Strategies
- SECONDARIES
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 11 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Aug 20, 2026
- RAUM
- $961Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $926Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 11, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 11
- Headquarters
- Houston, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, industrials, infrastructure
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 7, platform 6
- period
- to 2022-01-10, from 2018-04-17, undated holdings 6, dated observations 14
- window
- last 2022-01-10, first 2018-04-17
- control
- control 6, unknown 7
- companies
- 11
- geography
- investments
- 13
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2018 platforms 1, 2019 platforms 1, 2020 platforms 2, 2021 platforms 1, 2022 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 6, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.091, value energy, examples Renewable Energy Infrastructure Group, count 1, share 0.091, value industrial manufacturing, examples Fortress Power, LLC
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 4, entity id d5dcac40-2f44-4706-8d0b-4ad3dae6224f, role buy side adviser, shared 3, entity id bedb2c57-d838-45c7-8e7d-80361a5e398b, role buy side adviser, shared 3, entity id ac7c9a1e-a5eb-4fd6-b6cb-13ef7394cb8e, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 1786ef15-5ffd-4cb7-840c-44f037e69589, role financial adviser, shared 2, entity id 70c3c03c-0b71-4b6f-945f-8327c5947c5c
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.091, value energy, examples Renewable Energy Infrastructure Group, count 1, share 0.091, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Fortress Power, LLC
11 companies on the graph (8 transactions); most in energy (1); 6 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2018 to 2022
Funds
16 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W• T•••••• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $168M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• T•••••• C• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $55.4M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• T•••••• C• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Continuation vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $15.2M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• L••• L••••••••• T•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.8M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•• T••••••• C••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.3M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• L••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $553M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W• I•• N•• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $59.8M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• F• L••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $25.0M as of Jan 28, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W• I•• C••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $25.0M as of Jan 28, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• L••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $337M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• I•• L••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $45.1M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• T• L••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $20.4M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• F• L••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $13.5M as of Jul 1, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• T• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 28, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 28, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W•••• D••• E••••• F•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Apr 28, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
19 current, 6 former
Managing partner (5)
- B•• A•••• G•••• · FOUNDING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• K••• M•••••• · Managing Partner · since Jul 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• M•••••• · MANAGING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- T••••• J•••••• E•••••• · FOUNDING PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (6)
- B•• A•••• G•••• · L•••••• Partner · since Oct 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• M•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- J•• B•• E•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- T••••• J•••••• E•••••• · L•••••• Partner · since Oct 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V•••• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- V•••• B•••••• · PARTNER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- M••••••• W•••• · DIRECTOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• L•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- V•••• B•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
Vice president (1)
- A••••• T•••• · SENIOR ASSOCIATE · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- M•••• C•••••••• N•• W•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O•••••• K••••• · CONTROLLER · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- D•••• S••• · FUND ACCOUNTANT · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•• K••••• · EXECUTIVE & ADMINISTRATIVE COORDINATOR · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• R••••• E•••••• · Managing Partner · Aug 1, 2011 to Jul 1, 2024 Inference
- J•••• E••• S••••• · Partner · Jul 1, 2009 to Oct 21, 2014 Inference
- A•••••••• P•••••• L•••• · Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · Sep 1, 2013 to Jan 28, 2019 Inference
- A••••• N•••••• C••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Aug 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2017 Inference
- E••• E•••••••• R••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2016 to May 21, 2024 Inference
- K•••••• M•••• E•• · Controller · Sep 1, 2010 to Oct 21, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
13 relationships, 6 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
8 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 10, 2022 | Type not stated | F••••••• P••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prweb.com |
| Jan 10, 2022 | Type not stated | F••••••• P••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prweb.com |
| Apr 29, 2021 | Platform acquisition | J•••••• L•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prweb.com |
| Nov 12, 2020 | Platform acquisition | R•••••••• E••••• I••••••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prweb.com |
| Nov 12, 2020 | Platform acquisition | R•••••••• E••••• I••••••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prweb.com |
| Oct 23, 2019 | Platform acquisition | T••••••• F••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Apr 17, 2018 | Platform acquisition | D••• W••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | marcellusdrilling.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | P•• S•••••••• A••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | w•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
14 relationships
Placement agents (5)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- A••••• C•••••• G•••• A••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2018
- P••• H••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
- P•• P••••••• L• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- C••••• S••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2013
Financial advisers (9)
- L•••• L••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Apr 29, 2021
- A•••••• 3 shared · strong · last Apr 29, 2021
- M••••• 3 shared · strong · last Apr 29, 2021
- G•••••••• T•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 12, 2020
- F•• C•••••• A••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Nov 12, 2020
- B•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 29, 2021
- H••••• W••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 23, 2019
- S••••• P••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 29, 2021
- K••••••• • E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 23, 2019
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
23 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 16, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 10, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 10, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 29, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 12, 2020••• Locked
- Oct 23, 2019••• Locked
- Apr 17, 2018••• Locked
- Feb 15, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
W•••• D••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…