Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•••• C••••••• L••
Acquisitions, recapitalizations and growth equity investments in lower middle market businesses.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2018 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $71.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $71.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $71.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $71.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Mill Valley, CA
- Office address
- 509 MILLER AVENUE, Mill Valley, CA, 94941
- Business phone
- 415-562-8468
- Sectors
- industrial services, industrials, manufacturing
- Geography
- Canada
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $8.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $5.0M to $35.0M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- We invest where we have extensive experience: manufacturing, industrials, and related services businesses
- roles
- unknown 18
- period
- to 2023-01-01, from 2014-01-01, undated holdings 8, dated observations 10
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 18
- companies
- 18
- geography
- investments
- 18
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 10
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.389, value industrial manufacturing, examples Coastal Manufacturing, Adding Value with our Team of Seasoned Operators, ColorCoat, Star Seismic, count 2, share 0.111, value aerospace defense, examples Dolphin Machine, Coronado Manufacturing, count 1, share 0.056, value consumer services, examples Vacutech
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.167, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Adding Value with our Team of Seasoned Operators, Star Seismic, Tolemar, count 2, share 0.111, value aerospace defense, examples Dolphin Machine, Coronado Manufacturing, count 1, share 0.056, value food manufacturing, examples Coastal Manufacturing, count 1, share 0.056, value automotive repair, examples Vacutech, count 1, share 0.056, value chemical manufacturing, examples ColorCoat, count 1, share 0.056, value beverage manufacturing, examples Phoenix Wrappers, count 1, share 0.056, value electrical equipment, examples RatPac Controls
18 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (7); observed 2014 to 2023
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $71.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| V•••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $15.1M as of Mar 17, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
- J•• B•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• D•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• B•••••• B•••• · Manager And Principal · since Aug 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•• S••••• · VP Finance & Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Mar 27, 2018V•••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
V•••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…