DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
E•••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Stamford, CTe•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $338M
- PE fund assets
- $391M
- PE funds
- 10
- Investments held
- 50 of 50
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors education
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 14 of 14 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 14, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $338Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $391Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $391Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $391Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $391M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 14
- Employees
- 7
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
50 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- education
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 48, platform 1
- period
- to 2024-01-09, from 2024-01-09, undated holdings 49, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2024-01-09, first 2024-01-09
- control
- control 1, unknown 49
- companies
- 50
- geography
- count 2, share 0.04, value NY
- investments
- 50
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2024 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.02, value healthcare services, examples Christie Campus Health
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.02, value outpatient mental health substance, examples Christie Campus Health
50 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare services (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2024
Funds
14 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $38.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• U• I••••••••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• C• I••••••••• L••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $24.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••••••• G••••• P••••••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $14.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• K• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $34.5M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••••• T••••• F••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $610,000 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E•••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $167M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| E•• C••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $43.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•• M••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $29.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• T••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| E•• H•• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• H•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E•• • A• D••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| E••••••• E••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 30, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
- P•••• J••••• C••••••• · Managing Partner Of Registrant · since Oct 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• J••••• C••••••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- A••• K••••• · Managing General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• L•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- A••••• K••••• · Senior Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••••••• · Senior Investment Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- J••• W••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- A••••• E••• K••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of Registrant · since Jun 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••••••• L••• C••••• · Managing Member Of E••••••• E••••••• I•••••••••s Llc · Dec 1, 2011 to Jul 16, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
50 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 9, 2024 | Add-on acquisition | C••••••• C••••• H••••• | Sponsor (derived) | e•••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••••••• P••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026Fast-Growing Mental H••••• Solution Partners with Headspace
- Sep 17, 2026Fast Growing C••••• Mental H••••• Leader U•••• Makes First Acquisition
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• Closes $95 Million Funding Round to Continue Reshaping the Way State and Local Government Agencies Do Business
- Mar 30, 2026E•••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 11 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 7, 2025E•••••••• G••••• P••••••• Announces New Partner Promotion of J•• L••••••••
- Dec 14, 2018E•••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
E•••••••• G••••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…