DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••• N•••• A••••••• L••
W••••• N•••• A••••••• L••
Forger l'avenir
Classification
- Class
- Growth equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named growth
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.46bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-21
- Strategies
- GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Growth equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 1 of 2 private equity vehicles are named growth
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2017 to Mar 21, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-21, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 101 PARK AVE, 46TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10178
- Business phone
- 212-557-5100
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••• P••••••••• 1• S•••• S•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.0B as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E•••••••• 1• S•••• S•••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Growth fund | unknown | $419M as of Mar 21, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
1 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- A••• W• R••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Sep 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• D••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Jan 1, 2013 to Oct 7, 2019 Inference
- C•••••• E•••••••• C•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2017 to Mar 21, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
- Sep 15, 202619.10.2023 Avec l’acquisition de IK Partners, W••••• initie sa stratégie de développement dans la gestion d’actifs pour compte de tiers #Edito
- Sep 15, 202628.03.2024 Bureau Veritas accélère les fusions-acquisitions #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202628.03.2024 Bureau Veritas devient le leader du marché des services aux consommateurs au Mexique grâce à l’acquisition de « ANCE S.A de C.V. » #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202628.03.2024 Scalian consolide son activité de cybersécurité avec l’acquisition de Dulin Technologies #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202617.01.2024 Bureau Veritas annonce l’acquisition du groupe Impactiva S.A., un leader de l’assurance qualité pour l’industrie de la chaussure et de l’habillement #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202625.04.2023 Une nouvelle acquisition en Hongrie pour Constantia Flexibles #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202625.01.2023 En septembre 2022, Bureau Veritas a annoncé l’acquisition de Galbraith Laboratories Inc. #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202625.01.2023 Bureau Veritas fait l’acquisition d’une participation majoritaire dans C.A.P. Government, Inc. #Actualités
- Sep 15, 202624.01.2022 Call analystes sur l’acquisition de ACAMS #Actualités
- May 9, 202305.09.2023 Finalisation de l’acquisition de Scalian #Actualités
- Mar 30, 2017W••••• N•••• A••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
W••••• N•••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…