DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I••••••• C•••••••••
Buyout firm, based in Tokyo.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $1.8B
- PE funds
- 22
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.76bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 17 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 9, 2018 to Mar 30, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 22
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Tokyo, Japan
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
17 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $135M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $78.6M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $74.2M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• A•••• I• S•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.3M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $93.4M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $90.6M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $71.1M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••••••• 4• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $285M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| I••••••• 3• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $274M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• D•••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $212M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| I••••••••• A•••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $179M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| I••••••• 2• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $72.2M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $58.8M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I• S••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $42.0M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.7M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I••••••••• A•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $74.4M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| I••••••• F••• 2• •• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.7M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
7 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- R•••••• Y••••••• · Ceo/Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (5)
- H••••••• T••••••• · Outside Director/Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2008 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••••• M••••••• · Director/Shareholder · since Dec 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• T••••• · Outside Director · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• S••••• · Director/Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Y•••••••• H•••• · Director/Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Y•••••• S••••••• · Cfo/Cco · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P••• H••• G•••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 9, 2018••• Locked