Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
J••• S• M••••• • C•••••••• I•••
Just how far will you go? Ground Control is a business management firm built for those with boundless potential.
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 4 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2022-06-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 4 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 27, 2012 to Jun 28, 2022
- RAUM
- $278Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $7.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2022-06-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $7.9M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 18
- Headquarters
- Los Angeles, CA
- Office address
- 5900 WILSHIRE BLVD., SUITE 2300, Los Angeles, CA, 90036-3697
- Business phone
- 323-634-2400
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $5.4M as of Jun 28, 2022 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M••••• I•••••••• X• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6M as of Jun 28, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M••••• I•••••••• I•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $792,016 as of Jun 28, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• I•••••••• I• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $166,330 as of Jun 28, 2022 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M••••• I•••••••• V• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $20,170 as of Jun 20, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••• I•••••••• V••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $10,183 as of Jun 28, 2022 | no Form D | Harvest |
- C•••• B•••• · CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• N••• L••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Director/President Investment Division · since Aug 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• P•••••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• M••••• · President/Director/Business Management · since Aug 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••• P••••••• · Sr. Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A•••• J• F•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• R•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• T••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••••• H••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• A••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• H••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• M•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• W•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•• B••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• K•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• S••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••• · Sr. Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• C•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• S•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• D••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• M•••• · Sr. Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• G• T••••••• · Retd. Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• S•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• C••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• M•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• H•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• M••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• G••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• S•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• T••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A• H••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• H••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• E••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S••••••• · Sr. Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• J••• O•••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• D••••• B••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• A•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• F•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••• S••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• J••• O•••••••• · E.V.P./Director/Business Management · since Jun 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• S•••• · E.V.P./Director/Business Management/Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••••• D••••• B••••• · E.V.P./Director/Tax/Business Management/Corporate Secretary · since Dec 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• L•••••• · V.P./Business Management · Sep 1, 2012 to Jun 20, 2018 Inference
- G••• T•••••••• · V.P./Real Estate · Jan 1, 1990 to Jun 28, 2021 Inference
- W•••••• H••••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer/Director/Business Management · Aug 1, 2011 to Nov 1, 2012 Inference
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 110816 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jun 27, 2012J••• S• M••••• • C•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
J••• S• M••••• • C•••••••• I••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…