Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Cypress Investment Management, LLC

Cypress Investment Management, LLC

Buyout firmLower middle marketOakbrook Terrace, ILcypresshldings.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 122 of 122 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 116 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.27bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-29
Strategies
PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 122 of 122 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 116 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Oct 19, 2023 to Jul 29, 2024
RAUM
$272Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
108
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$272Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$272Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$272Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-07-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $272M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 108, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 122
Employees
5
Headquarters
Oakbrook Terrace, IL
Office address
18W140 BUTTERFIELD RD, SUITE 1110, Oakbrook Terrace, IL, 60181
Business phone
(224) 330-9662
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
121 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
Noname
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$98.9M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Mstk
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$31.0M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Bb-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$9.6M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Sg-Term
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$9.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Bb-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$7.8M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
LOC VI
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$7.0M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Gc
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$5.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$4.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Credit-Vista
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.6M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Pearl-Mezz
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Bb-I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$3.0M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Xi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.5M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Sg-Mort
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-X
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Lfi-Stat Co
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Lfi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Viii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Credit-Comv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Gc-Lsq
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.2M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Xii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.2M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Nord III
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Iv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$2.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Vii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.7M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Viii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Vi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.6M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Viii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.5M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Vii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Credit-Comv Spec
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Big-Agg
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Iv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Vi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Vii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-X
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Iv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$1.1M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Xv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$990,775
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Iv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$989,632
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Nord I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$959,218
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Nord II
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$957,445
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Ix
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$947,053
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Credit-Car
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fund2024
first reported on Form ADV
$931,376
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Xiv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$902,997
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Vi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$858,496
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Vii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$850,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$800,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Big-Rh
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$800,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Pearl-Hv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$717,787
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
MG Energy
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$607,355
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Pbs
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$599,485
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Cep
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$588,169
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$583,273
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$549,157
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Vi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$535,654
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Vi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$530,258
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$525,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$525,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$525,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$525,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Pearl-Mp
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$522,797
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Ix
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$502,757
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Ix
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$501,676
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Viii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$499,557
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Ix
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$371,550
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Bb-I-Hollis
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$362,126
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Vii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$358,738
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$356,482
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$350,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$334,017
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Xiii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$320,835
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Hawk
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$307,914
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Iv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$272,430
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Xi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$251,719
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$238,800
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-I
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$223,967
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Xiii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$215,723
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Xii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$202,278
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Wref
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$149,774
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-X
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$133,008
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-V-Viii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$115,000
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$110,698
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iv-Xii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$100,578
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Iii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$96,661
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Xiv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$56,830
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-X
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$38,977
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Iii-Xi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$32,266
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-Ii-Ii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$10,470
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xvi
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xiii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xiv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xvii
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Co-I-Xv
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
CHG Co Investment LLC II
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$16.1M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Credit LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Credit fundunknown$14.1M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Sg LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$13.6M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
CHG Co Investment LLC III
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$11.5M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Lf I LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$11.2M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
CHG Co Investment LLC IV
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$10.9M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Blackbird III LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.9M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Gc LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.3M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Blackbird II LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$7.3M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Pearlmark LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$5.2M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
CHG Co Investment LLC V
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$5.2M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Castilian LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$3.5M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Chg-Nordic LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.9M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
CHG Co Investment LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.7M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Chg-Newberry LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.3M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Chg-Big LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.1M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Sn LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$2.0M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Locupleto II Ai LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.7M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Chg-Blackbird LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.7M
as of Oct 19, 2023
no Form DWound down
Chg-Vcr LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.6M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Chg-Oet LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.0M
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Chg-Granary LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$724,638
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
Chg-Mf II LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$699,125
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
918 Hoeschler LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$469,751
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Chg-Mf LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$352,507
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
WDC Walnut LLC
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$18,387
as of Jul 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
3 current, 0 former
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 25, 2026
    Cypress Investment Management, LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 108 (2024 extract) -> 127 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Oct 19, 2023
    Cypress Investment Management, LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Cypress Investment Management, LLC is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…