DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• E••••• P••••••• A•
C••••• E••••• P••••••• A•
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 5, 2012 to Mar 28, 2018
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.0Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2018-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.0B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Baar, Switzerland
- Office address
- 17 GRABENSTRASSE, Baar, CH 6340
- Business phone
- +41 43 300 58 58
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
0 on record, 4 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• E••••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2014 to 2018 | $701M filed Mar 28, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••• E••••• I•• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2018 | $283M filed Mar 28, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••• E••••• I• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2018 | $18.0M filed Mar 28, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| C••••• E••••• L••••• L• | Private Equity Fund | 2012 to 2018 | $3.2M filed Mar 28, 2018 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
13 current, 4 former
Partner (13)
- A•••••• S•••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Apr 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• Z••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• F•••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Jul 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••• T••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• R••••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••••••• B••••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since May 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• H••••• C•••••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• P•••• B••••••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• A••• S•••••• · Executive Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M•••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since May 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• F•••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Jul 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- U••••• E•••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• N•••• C••••••••• · Director C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · since Oct 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• L•••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Iv Ltd · May 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- S•••• P••• A••••• R•••• · Director Of C••••• General Partner Ii Ltd · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- S•••••• L•••• · Shareholder Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · Apr 1, 2013 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- T••••• B••••••• U••••••• · Partner Of C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• · Jul 1, 2003 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 162994 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Apr 5, 2012C••••• E••••• P••••••• A• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)