DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / CIC Partners Management LLC
CIC Partners Management LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.59bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-22
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“CIC Partners is a middle-market private equity firm that invests in growth-oriented companies primarily in the food, restaurant, industrial, and healthcare industries.”cicpartners.com
- Sep 16, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“CIC Partners is a middle-market private equity firm that invests in growth-oriented companies primarily in the food, restaurant, industrial, and healthcare industries.”cicpartners.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to May 22, 2024
- RAUM
- $585Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $585Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $585Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $585Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $585M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 3879 MAPLE AVENUE, SUITE 400, Dallas, TX, 75219
- Business phone
- 214 871-6819
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
36 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, healthcare, consumer, food beverage
- Geography
- Texas
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest significant personal capital to align our interest with those of our stakeholders.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 37
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 37, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 37
- companies
- 36
- geography
- investments
- 37
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 22
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.194, value industrial manufacturing, examples KPR Holdings, CIC Minerals, Craftmark Bakery, Buffet Partners, count 5, share 0.139, value energy, examples Triumph Pacific, Dale Gas Partners, Bagby Energy Holdings, Stronghold Energy Partners, count 2, share 0.056, value specialty distribution, examples Select Product Group (SPG), Combs Produce, count 2, share 0.056, value financial services, examples Texas Capital Bank, Texas Rangers Baseball Club, count 1, share 0.028, value healthcare services, examples InnerChange, count 1, share 0.028, value aerospace defense, examples Thayer Aerospace, count 1, share 0.028, value education, examples American College of Education, count 1, share 0.028, value agriculture, examples River Point Farms
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.139, value energy, examples Triumph Pacific, Dale Gas Partners, Bagby Energy Holdings, Stronghold Energy Partners, count 4, share 0.111, value food manufacturing, examples KPR Holdings, Craftmark Bakery, Buffet Partners, The Global Leader in Tailored Wafer Automation Solutions., count 2, share 0.056, value grocery wholesale, examples Select Product Group (SPG), Combs Produce, count 2, share 0.056, value financial services, examples Texas Capital Bank, Texas Rangers Baseball Club, count 1, share 0.028, value beverage manufacturing, examples CIC Minerals, count 1, share 0.028, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples McClancy, count 1, share 0.028, value outpatient mental health substance, examples InnerChange, count 1, share 0.028, value aerospace defense, examples Thayer Aerospace
36 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (7); no dated observations
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIC V LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $246M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| CIC IV LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| CIC III LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $127M as of May 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| CIC II LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $13.2M as of Mar 26, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| CIC Flex LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.4M as of Apr 18, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| CIC Partners I LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Mar 29, 2018 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| Canvasback Partners LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $375,000 as of Apr 25, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
44 current, 2 former
Partner (9)
- Amir (nmn) Yoffe · Manager · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Amir (nmn) Yoffe · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bayard Friedman · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Fouad Zouhair Bashour · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Fouad Zouhair Bashour · Manager · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Marshall Bryan Payne · Manager · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Marshall Bryan Payne · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Michael Scott Rawlings · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Michael Scott Rawlings · Manager · since Mar 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- Charlie Robinson · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- Carson Ashbaugh · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jackson Weidler · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Jessica Badarak (Marek) · Senior Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Paul Civello · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- Davis Childers · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ethan Andresen · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (21)
- Ahmad Hamade · Founder & Former CEO, CraftMark Bakery · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Anil Sastry · CEO, Jogue Inc. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Barry Schochet · Former Vice Chairman, Tenet Healthcare (NYSE: THC) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Bennie Bray · Founder, SPG and CraftMark Bakery · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Carey Cooper · Former CEO, Redi-Cut Foods & Danaco Solutions · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Casey McManemin · CEO, Dorchester Minerals (NASDAQ: DMLP) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- David Ricker · Founder and CEO, BroadJump; Former CEO and Founder, Broadlane · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Doug Hawthorne · Founding CEO Emeritus, Texas Health Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Greg Koonsman · Founder and CEO, VMG Health · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John Antioco · Former CEO, Blockbuster, Taco Bell; Former Chairman, Main Street Restaurant Group · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John Pooley · CEO, L&L Foods · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- John Stoika · CEO, Castex Energy · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kirk Smith · Founder & Former CEO, CTI Foods · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kyle Burnett · CEO, Magnolia Petroleum Company; CEO, Burnett Petroleum · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kyle Thompson · Former President, Victoria Oil & Gas · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Larry Dale · President & CEO, Dale Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Leonard Riggs · Founder and Former CEO, Emcare, Inc. · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Patrick Nunan · CEO, Packline USA; Former President, DirectPak · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ray Hemmig · Former Chairman/CEO, Ace Cash Express; Former Chairman, Buffet Partners · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Rod Brenneman · Former President & CEO, Butterball and Seaboard Foods · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Ron Rinard · Managing Director, Asher Resources · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- Stuart Moss · Vice President, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- Alan Scott Buehler · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Alan Scott Buehler · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Chuck Rawley · Former Chief Development Officer, Yum! Brands (NYSE: YUM) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H.G. "Carey" Carrington Jr. · Former CFO, California Pizza Kitchen, Raising Cain's, U.S. Restaurant Properties · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Joe Whitters · Former CFO, First Health Group (NASDAQ: FHCC) · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Kendall Tucker · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- Drew Williams Johnson · Advisor · Dec 1, 2012 to Mar 27, 2015 Inference
- Diane Nmn Gross · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2011 to Jun 1, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
37 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Feb 26, 2026CIC Partners Celebrates Successful Partnership and Growth of American College of Education
- Feb 15, 2012CIC Partners Management LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
CIC Partners Management LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…