DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•••••• P•••• W••••• M••••••••• L••
C•••••• P•••• W••••• M••••••••• L••
[...]Read More...
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 3, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $798Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $7.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $9.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $7.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 80%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $7.1M, Venture Capital Fund $2.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4, Venture Capital Fund 1
- Employees
- 22
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 3838 OAK LAWN AVE, SUITE 1150, Dallas, TX, 75219
- Business phone
- 214-736-8887
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• G•••••••• F••• I•• F•••••• L• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| E••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••••••• P••••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $27.7M as of Jan 24, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••••••• I••••••••• G••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $2.5M as of Sep 29, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••••••• G••••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $500,000 as of Sep 29, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••• B• R••• · President · since Nov 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• F••••••••• K••• · Managing Member · since May 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
Vice president (1)
- A• V•• N•• M••••••• · Senior Vice President · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• W••• T••••• · Managing Member · May 1, 2007 to Oct 20, 2020 Inference
- G••••• K••• B•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2007 to Jun 30, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 3, 2012C•••••• P•••• W••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
C•••••• P•••• W••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…