The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / O••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• ••••• L••

O••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• ••••• L••

Buyout firmLower middle marketHouston, TXo•••.comSEC registered investment adviser

The Oil and Gas C•••••• Initiative is a CEO-led organization bringing together 12 of the largest oil and gas companies worldwide to lead the industry’s resp ...

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-03
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Feb 22, 2023 to Jul 3, 2024
RAUM
$396Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
3
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.1Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.1Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.1Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-07-03, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.1M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
Employees
46
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Office address
1415 LOUISIANA ST, SUITE 3300, Houston, TX, 77002
Business phone
1-713-402-8266
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
energy, technology, chemicals materials, industrials
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
To support companies outside the group, OGCI focuses on partnering, capacity building and innovations to target key technologies and areas that can have the greatest impact on emissions reductions.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
3 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
O••• C•••••• I••••••••• D••••••••• F••• ••••••••• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$786,323
as of Jul 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
O••• C•••••• I••••••••• D••••••••• A••••••••• F••• •••••••• 1• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$320,480
as of Jul 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
O••• C•••••• I••••••••• D••••••••• A••••••••• F••• •••••••• 2• L•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$0
as of Jul 3, 2024
no Form DUnknown
Team
21 current, 1 former
Partner (5)
Vice president (2)
Platform (9)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (5)
  • S• A••••••• S••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • C•••• G••••• F••• M••••••• ••••••••• S••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • S•••••• G•••••• C•••••• C••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
  • S•••••• G••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
  • S•••••• G•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
14 most recent
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    OGCI Progress Report: Nearly $100 billion in low-carbon investment as members’ total emissions continue to fall
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    OGCI CI’s first investment, Net Zero Teesside, selected as one of the UK’s first two carbon capture and storage hubs
  3. May 26, 2026
    C•••••• Investment: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
  4. Jun 25, 2024
    OGCI partners with GCMD to advance solutions to decarbonize shipping
  5. Feb 21, 2024
    Australian producer Santos joins Aiming for Zero Methane Initiative
  6. Oct 18, 2023
    OGCI companies ramp up low-carbon investment, reduce emissions – Annual Report
  7. Sep 25, 2023
    OGCI partners with IOGP and Ipieca to help operators select methane mitigation technologies
  8. Aug 30, 2023
    Accenture joins Aiming for Zero Initiative to curb methane emissions in the oil and gas industry
  9. Feb 22, 2023
    O••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• ••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
  10. Sep 26, 2022
  11. Sep 5, 2022
    Schlumberger joins Aiming for Zero Methane Emissions Initiative
  12. Jun 27, 2022
    QatarEnergy joins industry-led initiative aiming to eliminate methane footprint by 2030
  13. Jul 22, 2020
    OGCI launches $1M partnership with Payne Institute to develop new web platform to map gas flaring
  14. May 15, 2017
    Pratima Rangarajan appointed first head of OGCI C•••••• Investments
Across the graphs

O••• C•••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• ••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…